"vutpa'vo' qet."

Translation:She ran out of the kitchen.

April 6, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

contrapunctus

Would "It ran from the kitchen" be an acceptable answer here?


jdmcowan

It wasn't in there, but since animals and some robots can run, I've added it as a possible translation now.


aidaslc

I would think so since third person includes the neutral pronoun and the verb can be past present or future


LilTweetingBird

Is pa' a suffix or a word that can make something a room? Because vutpa' is literally "cook-room," right?


jdmcowan

It is a separate word and cannot be used as a suffix. You can make up phrases like Qong pa' ("bed's room"), but you can't use a word like ??Qongpa'?? for "bed-room". Only Dr. Okrand gets to "reveal" new words, which may or may not be made of already existing parts.


aidaslc

could an alternative translation be: he run from the kitchen


mizinamo

No. "he run" is not correct in English.

"He runs from the kitchen" and "He ran from the kitchen" are accepted alternatives, however.


aidaslc

Yes so other then the typo on runs would it work?

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.