"I just sent you an email."

Translation:我刚才给你发了电子邮件。

April 7, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinologue

我刚才发给你电子邮件了。


Y.R.H.

我刚才发给你了电子邮件


je_suis_T

This is frustrating. I'm being forced to input incorrect grammar after studying for 5 yrs


jonblekken1

We can hope there are more/better admins signing on out of beta.

I dont know how the signup works but you should try to sign up


KX3.

It sounds weird unless it's 我刚才发给你了(之前说/之前答应你/关于会议)的电子邮件。


Gabrielle145359

Can you really put the 了 there!


QSLN13

这个为什么不对?? 还是对吗? 我也这样写了


IiDevinKy

我刚才发了电子邮件给你 should be accepted.


kuyaC

Can 了 be omitted here, when we already have 刚才?


MsAWhit

I have this question, too.


Milton973536

我剛才發了給你電子郵件

Or

我剛才發給你了電子郵件

Or

我剛才發給你電子郵件了

Never 我剛才給你發了電子郵件, it's just wrong


asterhine

我刚才给你发了电子邮件 is not a sentence structure that I'm used to saying but it's completely acceptable. On the other hand, I don't think 我刚才发了给你电子邮件 and 我刚才发给你了电子邮件 are correct. These phrases 发了给你 or 发给你了 are completely fine, but when put into a sentence, the noun should come before them. So it should be 我刚才把电子邮件发了给你 or 我刚才把电子邮件发给你了 instead.


KX3.

I thought so too, but I thought maybe that was right in another region. Perhaps it just sounds weird, as I thought, really.


LolaBozz

If it's "just" 刚刚 would work better.


KX3.

You have a point.


Jaime369072

This should be 我刚 or 我刚刚 not 刚才 which means just now And if I ignore that mistake, the answer 我刚才给发你电子邮件了。or 我刚才给发你电子邮件。should be accepted. Duolingo I learn Chinese as my second language. I am Chinese Singaporean. Would be creators want to challenge my Chinese?


lunzito

妈呀,心动的感jio


Andres.Campe

Can I ask, in my own terms, if 给 is a preposition and 发 a verb or this is not how it works


Jaime369072

Both 给 (give) and 发(send) are actions


tleegccp

This is incorrect.


dacytron

This new voice is better than that child's at least.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.