1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pláčeš kvůli té motorce?"

"Pláčeš kvůli motorce?"

Translation:Are you crying because of the motorcycle?

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "Do you cry because of the motorbike?" is not correct?


VladaFu

I will add it.


jgreenemi

I think this a valid suggestion, albeit a little more unusual of a way to say the same expression.


VladaFu

I think there is a slight shift of meaning present.


walkinwolk

Why is “Are you crying due to the motorcycle?” not accepted here when “Due to” is accepted as a substitute for “because of” in all the rest of the questions?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.