1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did you visit your Mexican f…

"Did you visit your Mexican friends?"

Translation:¿Tú visitaste a tus amigos mexicanos?

April 7, 2018

38 Comments


hisingh1

Why is a required here?


Andrs466152

Have the same question. As I can understand from the link below, "a" is used when visiting persons, but not when visiting places: I visited a friend = visité a un amigo I visited a school = visité una escuela

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/170073/use-of-visitar


AnpadhVidv

My understanding is that it's really "Did you make a visit to your friends?" Hence "to" is required, which, in Spanish, is *a". I could be wrong.


LRAOKARETI0

Why do you have to use Tu when the verb indicates that in this sentence


Laurel649526

Why don't they give the right word in the hints? when you are first learning it would help!


tombodailey

Could "...visitaste con tus amigos..." have the same meaning?


JaJsemAdam

Nope. "Con" is "with".


Kitchendesigner

can someone explain why "les visitaste" isn't needed here? Aren't the amigos mexicanos the direct object? Aren't they receiving the action?


ashik210617

les is for indirect object(both masculine & feminine)

u can use las/los for direct obj


Lets_learn_team.

visitasteis a vuestras amigas mexicanas accepted!


EmmaHuisen

I understand that using 'a' is consistent with other scenarios where something is being done with or toward or to etc. a person or place.

I wonder if it would be valid and meaningful to say 'con'/with as we do in English though. Do Spanish speakers say this?


SisterSpeedfly

I wrote "les visitaste a tus amigos mexicanos", and it was rejected. Can anyone tell me why I shouldn't have added "les" in this instance?


Yleexot406

"les visitaste" would be translated as "you visited them".

I guess you could say something like "Tus amigos mexicanos, ¿les visitaste la semana pasada?" (Your Mexican friends, did you visit them last week?)


Doctor_Stanley

Why can't I use sus here?


JaJsemAdam

When you use the "tú" form, you use "tus". Use "sus" for the "usted" or "ustedes" forms: ¿Usted visitó a sus amigos mexicanos? ¿Ustedes visitaron a sus amigos mexicanos?


sara167844

Is there a reason why the direct object pronoun (Las or Los) is not used here? I put - "Las visitaste a tus amigas mexicanas". They are directly receiving the action...the visit.


muditjhawar

I can never understand when they use 'a' in Spanish


sara167844

I'm definitely not a master of the "a" yet, but I think I know this one. In this case it doesn't mean "to". Instead, it is the personal "a". You need to use an "a" when the direct object of the sentence is a person. I found the link below pretty helpful in understanding this use of "a".

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/#:~:text=You%20simply%20have%20to%20remember,(I%20see%20them.)


sara167844

Is there a reason there is no direct object pronoun required here? I originally put, "Los visitaste a tus amigos mexicanos." I don't quite understand when you do and don't use them. It seems like the friends are receiving the action of the verb. Thanks!


brandon469283

Can someone breakdown why visitar is "visitaste" in this sentence? I don't understand why "visitas" doesn't work. What makes this past tense and what is 'te' at the end referring to (if it's because you visited why is the 'as' also needed?)


Kitchendesigner

Do and does are present tense. Did is past tense.


brandon469283

Ya I understand the English portion but don't understand how vasitaste is conjugated


JohanLievens

It is the conjugation in the past of visitar: yo visit-é tu visit-aste el visit-ó

"Visitas" is present. That doesn't work because the question is "DID you visit your friends", not "DO you visit your friends"/"ARE you visitING your friends".

The 'te' at the end is not a thing in itself, it is part of "-aste", the second person singular in the past of verbs ending in -ar.


mecasto

I suspect I'm missing something, but if I wanted to make this formal, would it be "¿Usted visitase a sus amigos Méxicanos?"

That was rejected by Duo. If it's wrong, can someone explain where I messed it up? If it's right ... then Duo should have accepted it.


JaJsemAdam

"Usted visitó"


macbravery

The personal a strikes again!


heatherpie1

Why can't this be feminine? I have tried to say "tu visaste a tus amigas mexicanas?"


Felicity359602

You're missing a couple letters in visitaste. I think if you fixed that it would accept amigas.


Laura947369

Another thing that is insufficiently clear in the tips when do you need a


Felicity359602

I take it you mean the 'a' after visitar. It's called the "personal a".
Here's a link to an article explaining, with some examples, when to use it: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139


Mary548733

why not tu visite


Yleexot406

"visité" is 1st person singular past tense "I visited". So if you said "¿Visité a tus amigos mexicanos?" you asked "Did I visit your Mexican friends?" Instead, Duo asked "Did you visit your Mexican friends?" There are three possible correct translations:

  1. "¿Tú visitaste a tus amigos mexicanos?"

  2. "¿Usted visitó a sus amigos mexicanos?"

  3. "¿Ustedes visitaron a sus amigos mexicanos?"


AshokGanap

Why is tus incorrect


Felicity359602

Using tus isn't incorrect if you're using the informal "you" (i.e. [tú] visitaste). In fact, tus is part of the default answer, so if it was marked wrong it must have been because of something else in your sentence.


Luchita347407

No sound at all in this part of the lesson.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.