"Sein Fahrzeug ist alt."

Translation:His vehicle is old.

April 7, 2018

16 Comments


2mhnkzrc

So, what manner of non-car vehicle does he have? Is it a helicopter? Is it a boat? Is it a tank?
All that I know is that it's not a four-wheeled vehicle that travels on roads, because "car" was marked wrong.

June 26, 2018

veronica9106

The sentence could absolutely be talking about a car, because a car is a vehicle. The only reason Duo marks it wrong is because it wants the vocab word that we have learned and practiced which is fahrzeug (vehicle). And it also it wants you to understand that car and vehicle are not the same word in German, jut like they are not the same word in English.

August 3, 2018

Laura727333

Not necessarily to do with the vocab. Duo will accept both pretty and beautiful for schön for example

January 16, 2019

EmadKhatri

now the issue there is automobile is also wrong, so duo needs to learn some vocab too

August 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

It isn't a boat either...

January 25, 2019

MBearr1221

If "sie" is "she," but "sein" isn't "her," then how do you say "her" as in "Her car?"

April 7, 2018

jzsuzsi

Ihr Fahrzeug ist alt.

April 7, 2018

Robbadob

For anyone who is extremely confused:
my > mein
your > dein
his > sein
her > ihr
our > unser
y'all's > euer
their > ihr
Your > ihr

Yes, ihr can mean y'all, her, their and Your.

January 1, 2019

Robbadob

And ihr for Your should be capitalized.

January 1, 2019

Saana726019

danke schön

January 26, 2019

Ludwig831091

what is Y'ell?

March 11, 2019

drewpleblanc

Could someone tell me the German word for "car"? Because it obviously isn't "Fahrzueg" lul

January 3, 2019

bluchill

Looks like das auto is what you/we are looking for. Correct me if I am wrong native speakers...

January 11, 2019

mizinamo

it's das Auto, actually.

auto (lowercase) is not a German word.

February 22, 2019

Tomek8St

Can I change vehicle for truck, car?

April 7, 2018

az_p
Mod

    No, the word Fahrzeug includes trucks, cars, etc. so the translation should not make it more or less specific.

    April 8, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.