1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sein Fahrzeug ist alt."

"Sein Fahrzeug ist alt."

Translation:His vehicle is old.

April 7, 2018

27 Comments


2mhnkzrc

So, what manner of non-car vehicle does he have? Is it a helicopter? Is it a boat? Is it a tank?
All that I know is that it's not a four-wheeled vehicle that travels on roads, because "car" was marked wrong.


veronica9106

The sentence could absolutely be talking about a car, because a car is a vehicle. The only reason Duo marks it wrong is because it wants the vocab word that we have learned and practiced which is fahrzeug (vehicle). And it also it wants you to understand that car and vehicle are not the same word in German, jut like they are not the same word in English.


EmadKhatri

now the issue there is automobile is also wrong, so duo needs to learn some vocab too


Laura727333

Not necessarily to do with the vocab. Duo will accept both pretty and beautiful for schön for example


Rob910080

A truck. A van. A jeep. A bicycle. A tricycle. A unicycle? A skateboard, maybe.


drewpleblanc

Could someone tell me the German word for "car"? Because it obviously isn't "Fahrzueg" lul


bluchill

Looks like das auto is what you/we are looking for. Correct me if I am wrong native speakers...


mizinamo

it's das Auto, actually.

auto (lowercase) is not a German word.


MBearr1221

If "sie" is "she," but "sein" isn't "her," then how do you say "her" as in "Her car?"


jzsuzsi

Ihr Fahrzeug ist alt.


Robbadob

For anyone who is extremely confused:
my > mein
your > dein
his > sein
her > ihr
our > unser
y'all's > euer
their > ihr
Your > ihr

Yes, ihr can mean y'all, her, their and Your.


Robbadob

And ihr for Your should be capitalized.


CMTinPHX

Y'all = you (singular; plural = "all y'all..."). ;-)


Tomek8St

Can I change vehicle for truck, car?


az_p

No, the word Fahrzeug includes trucks, cars, etc. so the translation should not make it more or less specific.


DaveGaviria

I typed "Its vehicle is old" and it marked it wrong, shouldn't it be accepted?


AdamLilja1

It is "His" not "It's".


JessLee411580

I translated 'Fahrzeug' as 'transportation' but it was wrong. I think it's appropriate though.


LucasRodri828000

I have used "sein" to mean "your", cant it be?


mizinamo

I have used "sein" to mean "your", cant it be?

It can't.

sein is "his" or "its".

"your" is dein or euer or Ihr.


JoelH.3

These dumb bastards won't take "car" ?


mizinamo

These dumb bastards won't take "car" ?

No, of course not, because Fahrzeug does not mean "car".

Bicycles, trucks, busses, and helicopters aren't cars, but they're all Fahrzeuge.


Nina_Kos

I have never used the word vehicle in my entire life. I doubt I will ever use Fahrzeug either.


TrevorLSwi1

I received the same result. It is obvious that owls are confused by rickshaws.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.