1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You read letters? Which ones…

"You read letters? Which ones?"

Translation:Tu lis des lettres ? Lesquelles ?

April 7, 2018

17 Comments


7l4hKi6A

As it is a question why can you not say, "Est-ce que tu lis des lettres?" ? Placing 'est-ce que' in front, seems to be wrong does anyone know why, please?


SamDunkley1

I'd also like to know this


Jered78

Why is "Lis-tu des lettres? Lesquelles?" not valid?


GabeDC

I just tried the same response and have the same question.


Centrasota

That should be correct, as should "Lisez-vous des lettres ?". Did you report it?


Cliff982202

This is now an accepted answer.


Amanda105402

Tu as lu des lettres? In English read (present) and read (past) are the same word.


JBOXY

But they are pronounced differently. Present tense is pronounced reed, past tense is pronounced red.


AndrewMcG6

Agree. 'Lisez-vous des lettres?' should be accepted.


brenthuras

What again is the difference between 'quelle' and 'lequelle'?


teaselcardere

I wonder why "Another correct solution" is exactly the same as my answer.


007Carolina007

I used the formal "vous" instead of informal "tu" and it counted wrong. The rest of the sentence was fine, except that word. Why?


excellence2018

I was graded correct for:

"Vous lisez des lettres. Lesquelles?"


excellence2018

With a question mark ending each respectively.


kirillsimin

Est-ce que lis-tu des lettres ? lesquelles ?

Is this wrong?


SyedMuhamm663191

when to use lequel and when to use lesquelles

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.