"You read letters? Which ones?"

Translation:Tu lis des lettres ? Lesquelles ?

April 7, 2018

17 Comments


7l4hKi6A

As it is a question why can you not say, "Est-ce que tu lis des lettres?" ? Placing 'est-ce que' in front, seems to be wrong does anyone know why, please?

June 14, 2018

SamDunkley1

I'd also like to know this

January 8, 2019

Jered78

Why is "Lis-tu des lettres? Lesquelles?" not valid?

April 11, 2018

GabeDC

I just tried the same response and have the same question.

April 22, 2018

Centrasota

That should be correct, as should "Lisez-vous des lettres ?". Did you report it?

April 25, 2018

Cliff982202

This is now an accepted answer.

June 28, 2018

Amanda105402

Tu as lu des lettres? In English read (present) and read (past) are the same word.

April 7, 2018

JBOXY

But they are pronounced differently. Present tense is pronounced reed, past tense is pronounced red.

July 8, 2018

AndrewMcG6

Agree. 'Lisez-vous des lettres?' should be accepted.

June 8, 2018

brenthuras

What again is the difference between 'quelle' and 'lequelle'?

November 14, 2018

teaselcardere

I wonder why "Another correct solution" is exactly the same as my answer.

November 20, 2018

007Carolina007

I used the formal "vous" instead of informal "tu" and it counted wrong. The rest of the sentence was fine, except that word. Why?

February 10, 2019

excellence2018

I was graded correct for:

"Vous lisez des lettres. Lesquelles?"

March 21, 2019

excellence2018

With a question mark ending each respectively.

March 21, 2019

kirillsimin

Est-ce que lis-tu des lettres ? lesquelles ?

Is this wrong?

February 24, 2019

SyedMuhamm663191

when to use lequel and when to use lesquelles

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.