1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu t'habilles à huit heures …

"Tu t'habilles à huit heures et demie."

Translation:You get dressed at half past eight.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


AronTrinidad

"You get dressed at 8:30", why wrong?


n6zs

It's not wrong. Programmers (not moderators) have made a change in how answers are evaluated without warning. So it will require a good deal of catching up to modify the accepted answers to conform to the new scoring algorithm.


AndrewTheLearned

I think "half eight" should accept


Chris833069

Eight thirty is the same as half past eight!


mcconnell.jd

I put "you get ready at eight thirty" and feel this should be accepted? Get "ready" being a very common way of saying get "dressed" in english.

Or would the french say "tu t'apprêter" as a direct translation of "get youself ready"?


KarenSpark5

Getting ready is not synonymous with getting dressed, even in English. Getting dressed is literally putting your clothes on, getting ready is getting all your things together, brushing your hair, cleaning your teeth etc.


CSA_GW

I hear the liaisons between "habilleS-a", "huiT-heures", and not "heure(s) et".

A few questions & wonders:

---- it has been mentioned in some other sections that there should NOT be liaisons between the VERBS and the following, but "habilleS-a" is pronounced with a liaison;

---- "huiT-heures" is a very standard liaison, understood;

---- There should be, or should NOT be, liaisons before "et"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.