"Tu t'habilles à huit heures et demie."

Translation:You get dressed at half past eight.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


AronTrinidad

"You get dressed at 8:30", why wrong?

April 7, 2018

n6zs

It's not wrong. Programmers (not moderators) have made a change in how answers are evaluated without warning. So it will require a good deal of catching up to modify the accepted answers to conform to the new scoring algorithm.

June 7, 2018

AndrewTheLearned

I think "half eight" should accept

August 4, 2018

Chris833069

Eight thirty is the same as half past eight!

January 4, 2019

mcconnell.jd

I put "you get ready at eight thirty" and feel this should be accepted? Get "ready" being a very common way of saying get "dressed" in english.

Or would the french say "tu t'apprêter" as a direct translation of "get youself ready"?

September 17, 2018

KarenSpark5

Getting ready is not synonymous with getting dressed, even in English. Getting dressed is literally putting your clothes on, getting ready is getting all your things together, brushing your hair, cleaning your teeth etc.

December 30, 2018

CSA_GW

I hear the liaisons between "habilleS-a", "huiT-heures", and not "heure(s) et".

A few questions & wonders:

---- it has been mentioned in some other sections that there should NOT be liaisons between the VERBS and the following, but "habilleS-a" is pronounced with a liaison;

---- "huiT-heures" is a very standard liaison, understood;

---- There should be, or should NOT be, liaisons before "et"?

September 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.