"C'est un garçon qui a un don pour la musique."

Translation:He is a boy who has a gift for music.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


EnderBaggins

Is this a French saying? Literally it translates to "he is a boy who has a gift for music." Wouldn't a more accurate sentence be C'est un musical garcon?

April 7, 2018

n6zs

It's not a saying. It happens that the literal translation is also quite natural in English. Perhaps the original translator liked "he's a musical boy" because it is simpler, but it is unnecessarily compacted, IMO. FR "musical" is not a BANGS adjective.

April 17, 2018

sztk

This translation seems a lot looser than necessary. If the literal translation is "He is a boy who has a gift for music", it seems a lot more accurate.

April 9, 2018

n6zs

Fixed.

April 17, 2018

usafltcol

Just wondering...are the choice of words supposed to be available? I just tried to select the correct words for the French sentence and the word options were not even there! How can one respond when the choices are not correct?

April 20, 2018

truemi

Does the French "don" mean a gift that is similar to talent or a gift that you might call a present, or can it mean both?

April 20, 2018

SuhailBanister

Noticed that the female voice in the dictation form pronounces the "n" of "don" quite clearly. Is that actually how it's said or is this another "forte"?

December 11, 2018

Wanda655505

He's a boy with musical talent, should be accepted.

January 13, 2019

Alejandro.Steve

"He is a boy that has a musical gift"

Should this be accepted or nah?

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.