1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking a lot of juice…

"I am drinking a lot of juice because I'm thirsty."

Translation:Bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed.

April 7, 2018

70 Comments


LeeBrownst1

Isn't "jugo" a mass noun rather than a count noun? That is, to me "muchos jugos" means "many juices" (e.g., orange, apple and grape or even Tropicana and Minute Maid). To say "a lot of juice" I would say "mucho jugo." See "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1km9iyXV_XQ". Reported 06 April 2018.


katiebdenver

"mucho jugo" is now accepted


SteffanyLo185811

Mucho jugo didnt work for me September 23 2019


mommysews

I had this question as a fill in the blank. They have muchos- which is plural thus it would need to be muchos jugos.


Muelerama

Nor me either . .It marked me wrong also


LonzCat

"Mucho jugo" was accepted a year ago, and it was accepted today.


deepstructure

Looks like people are down voting this because they made another mistake. Check your work people. And cut-n-paste here if you want to prove it.

This:

Bebo mucho jugo porque tengo sed.

Was accepted 9/23/2020.


Ruth780786

No it wasn't accepted Nov 23rd, 2019


Lucas47252

"mucho jugo" not accepted. 06.18.2020.


deepstructure

You must have made a different mistake. You should cut-n-paste your answer so we can review.

This:

Bebo mucho jugo porque tengo sed.

Was accepted 9/23/2020.


Dean938357

On 9 July 2020 I used "mucho jugo" and it was accepted, but noted that "muchos jugos" was acceptable. I was curious why the singular in English could be translated as plural in Spanish.


howardt457

well it wasn't just accepted this minute


deepstructure

The phrase mucho jugo is accepted so if your statement using that phrase wasn't accepted it's because you made a different error somewhere.

Unless you show your reponse here we can't help you figure out what the actual error was.


jasoncfl

You're right, no doubt, "mucho jugo" means "a lot of juice" but sometimes we have to just roll with it. The fact that you noticed, is a testimony that you've been learning well. :-)


LeeBrownst1

I suppose it can mean "many glasses of juice."


GregMartin438326

Shouldn't this be mucho jugo instead of the plural?


ajfox

First time I wrote "mucho jugo" and it marked it wrong (said muchos jugos). This time I wrote "muchos jugos" and it marked it wrong (said mucho jugo) I CAN"T WIN


LTenjoy

same thing happened to me


AjithaMC

Same thing happened to me too


deepstructure

Lol, I'm sure the "same thing" happened to all of you, but I'll bet it was because you made a different mistake. I have so many times focused on one aspect of my answer and been so sure it was right (because it was), only to realize the error was elsewhere in my answer.

Unless you post your answer no one can tell you where else you may have made a mistake.


Neill454168

Why not, "Yo bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed." not as short but should be right?


EnginErtan1

I have written the same


terryxyz

I think it should be

Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed


iSugar

yes it should be but DL hasnt taught us that form of verbs yet


lmitch821

That's what I wrote and it was considered correct, so they must have changed it since you did it!


lusk69

Except in Spanish they often use the present simple instead of the present progressive. If someone was drinking juice in the moment, they would say "bebo", probably not "estoy bebiendo"


deepstructure

I think it's the opposite - if they're doing something right this moment they use the gerund (estoy bebiendo).

From this page:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-gerund/

In the progressive tenses the gerund is almost always paired with the verb estar to express an action in motion. In the present, it’s something that’s currently happening, right now, at this moment.

Yo bebo jugo could just mean, "I drink juice."


SeanAustin16

I put the exact same mate. I feel robbed


Sahrah_

I put. Yo bebo jugo mucho porque tengo sed Marked incorrect. Help?


Maulashree

Maybe they expected "Yo bebo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" ? Since "Yo bebo jugo mucho porque tengo sed" might be translated as "I drink juice a lot because I'm thirsty" referring to your habit of drinking juice than to the quantity of juice you're presently drinking. Hope this helps. Grab some juice anyway :D Cheers!


Sahrah_

Muchas Gracias!


ErnestGree4

I don't see what is wrong with this expression "yo bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed" ???


EnginErtan1

I have written the. Duo should correct herself.


Jim740682

Isn't tomar used more than beber in L. America?


Star745954

Mucho jugo did not work for me Sept 30 2019


gabejosh

Works on December 28 2019 :)


deepstructure

29 languages?? I'm not worthy. That's some amazing effort there! Which is your native language?


DaveKi2

"Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" accepted. The drinking is ongoing and therefore the present progressive is correct.


DaveNuevaCasa

Found my mistake. I wrote estoy bebo so either omit the estoy or change to estoy bebiendo.....now I'm nearly heartless!! Jaha


mgbryant

"I drink a lot" does NOT mean "I am drinking"


NuthnWithoutGod

"Yo bebo mucho de jugo porque tengo sed." I see that the "de" isn't supposed to be there, but why? How do I know how to tell when to translate 'of' and when it just drops off?


deepstructure

You don't need the "of" from English to say "a lot of..." in Spanish. Just "mucho" in front of it works.


cawooz

Why not 'bebiendo'?


AhmadHasib1

why we not use estoy sed ?


deepstructure

Because the format for states like hunger, thirst, cold, hot, etc., is to use the verb tener. Essentially Spanish says "I have thirst," instead of "I am thirsty."


Hiran.d

How about.... Bebiendo for i am drinking.....


deepstructure

That would work also.


Brian226400

Mucho jugo not accepted today


mgbryant

Why not "Yo soy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" ?


Maulashree

It would be 'estoy bebiendo', as drinking is a temporary state and we generally us 'estar' and not 'ser' for things like that, such as emotions, locations etc. which are temporary and likely to change with time. That you are drinking a lot of juice right now is an action in progress, so yes, indeed, the 'bebiendo' form would be more correct. But at this level, Dúo has not taught progressive verbs and so the translation is given using 'bebo'. However, I'm sure 'estoy bebiendo' would also be acceptable if you did construct the sentence otherwise correctly.


pat92981

Estoy with bebiendo (Estar not ser)


PetulantVi

why is "bebo mucho de zumo porque tengo sed" wrong?


Aprile105873

Why wasn't this accepted? : Estoy bebo mucho jugo porque soy sed


jasoncfl

Spanish often uses the verb "to have" in cases where English uses "to be." I'll follow with a couple examples.

English: "I am thirsty." Spanish: "Yo tengo sed." (meaning I have thirst)

English: "I am hungry." Spanish: "Yo tengo hambre."(meaning I have hunger)

This will seem perfectly natural, once you become used to it.

Buena suerte!


Eddie505355

Help please would this be correct too not sure if i spelled correctly? Estoy bebendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed.


deepstructure

You misspelled "bebiendo," but yes that also works.


deepstructure

I actually first learned tomar for drink as well because at the time I had an Argentinian girlfriend and they never use 'beber' apparently.


larry.n.hi

ok how do you know when to use tengo as iam


jim53209

What am I missing? I thought you only conjugated the first verb in a sentence. This sentence uses the yo conjugation for both drink (bebo) and to have (tengo).


lusk69

You need to conjugate each separate verb. It's in compound verbs where you have the infinitive following a conjugated verb (not all of the time, though). For example: necesito beber mas jugo. I need to drink more juice. In this example, beber is in the infinitive because it is attached to necesitar as one compound. But the sentence "yo bebo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" does not have a compound verb. It has two separate verbs, "I drink" and "I have".


raylei4

Bebo muchas zumas porque Tengo sed, not accepted


YoSoyAnna.4

Mucho jugo still not accepted 03-02-2020


RubyDawg

Accepted mucho jugo today, 28 Feb 2021.


RonBlissett

mucho jugo not accepted 3 March 2021


PeterRorke

Everyone has an opinion. What do they say in Spain, or Mexico- muchos jugos or mucho jugo? Peter.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.