"I am drinking a lot of juice because I'm thirsty."

Translation:Bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed.

April 7, 2018

27 Comments


LeeBrownst1

Isn't "jugo" a mass noun rather than a count noun? That is, to me "muchos jugos" means "many juices" (e.g., orange, apple and grape or even Tropicana and Minute Maid). To say "a lot of juice" I would say "mucho jugo." See "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1km9iyXV_XQ". Reported 06 April 2018.

April 7, 2018

katiebdenver

"mucho jugo" is now accepted

June 11, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I suppose it can mean "many glasses of juice."

April 7, 2018

ShrekB.Benson666

but that's not what the English sentence says

May 30, 2019

Neill454168

Why not, "Yo bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed." not as short but should be right?

December 23, 2018

EnginErtan1

I have written the same

March 15, 2019

terryxyz

I think it should be

Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed

November 15, 2018

iSugar

yes it should be but DL hasnt taught us that form of verbs yet

May 7, 2019

lmitch821

That's what I wrote and it was considered correct, so they must have changed it since you did it!

June 2, 2019

ajfox

First time I wrote "mucho jugo" and it marked it wrong (said muchos jugos). This time I wrote "muchos jugos" and it marked it wrong (said mucho jugo) I CAN"T WIN

July 19, 2018

LTenjoy

same thing happened to me

October 5, 2018

AjithaMC

Same thing happened to me too

February 16, 2019

ErnestGree4

I don't see what is wrong with this expression "yo bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed" ???

March 11, 2019

EnginErtan1

I have written the. Duo should correct herself.

March 15, 2019

Sahrah_

I put. Yo bebo jugo mucho porque tengo sed Marked incorrect. Help?

June 17, 2019

pat92981

Report it.

June 17, 2019

Maulashree

Maybe they expected "Yo bebo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" ? Since "Yo bebo jugo mucho porque tengo sed" might be translated as "I drink juice a lot because I'm thirsty" referring to your habit of drinking juice than to the quantity of juice you're presently drinking. Hope this helps. Grab some juice anyway :D Cheers!

June 17, 2019

Sahrah_

Muchas Gracias!

August 16, 2019

GregMartin438326

Shouldn't this be mucho jugo instead of the plural?

July 5, 2019

PetulantVi

why is "bebo mucho de zumo porque tengo sed" wrong?

July 10, 2019

mgbryant

"I drink a lot" does NOT mean "I am drinking"

November 7, 2018

mgbryant

Why not "Yo soy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" ?

November 7, 2018

Maulashree

It would be 'estoy bebiendo', as drinking is a temporary state and we generally us 'estar' and not 'ser' for things like that, such as emotions, locations etc. which are temporary and likely to change with time. That you are drinking a lot of juice right now is an action in progress, so yes, indeed, the 'bebiendo' form would be more correct. But at this level, DĂșo has not taught progressive verbs and so the translation is given using 'bebo'. However, I'm sure 'estoy bebiendo' would also be acceptable if you did construct the sentence otherwise correctly.

June 8, 2019

pat92981

Estoy with bebiendo (Estar not ser)

February 16, 2019

LarreD.

"Estoy bebido........." should also be accepted...! There are a number of ways to say, " I am drinking"...!

June 13, 2019

DaveKi2

"Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" accepted. The drinking is ongoing and therefore the present progressive is correct.

August 8, 2018

pat92981

I agree with you.

January 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.