"I am drinking a lot of juice because I'm thirsty."

Translation:Bebo muchos jugos porque tengo sed.

8 months ago

9 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Isn't "jugo" a mass noun rather than a count noun? That is, to me "muchos jugos" means "many juices" (e.g., orange, apple and grape or even Tropicana and Minute Maid). To say "a lot of juice" I would say "mucho jugo." See "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1km9iyXV_XQ". Reported 06 April 2018.

8 months ago

katiebdenver

"mucho jugo" is now accepted

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

I suppose it can mean "many glasses of juice."

8 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

First time I wrote "mucho jugo" and it marked it wrong (said muchos jugos). This time I wrote "muchos jugos" and it marked it wrong (said mucho jugo) I CAN"T WIN

4 months ago

LTenjoy

same thing happened to me

2 months ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" accepted. The drinking is ongoing and therefore the present progressive is correct.

4 months ago

mgbryant

"I drink a lot" does NOT mean "I am drinking"

1 month ago

mgbryant

Why not "Yo soy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed" ?

1 month ago

terryxyz

I think it should be

Estoy bebiendo mucho jugo porque tengo sed

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.