"Ein Mann isst einen Apfel."

Translation:A man eats an apple.

4/7/2018, 4:02:22 AM

19 Comments


HarjivSing

why is the apple 'einen' and not 'ein' ? how to figure it out when to put einen instead of ein ?

9/12/2018, 7:16:56 PM

BridgeToWisdom

Because the apple is taking the action, the apple is being eaten (accusative). So when an apple is taking the object, and since we use der with Apfel (because it’s a masculine noun):

ein Apfel: the nominative form (doing the action); einen Apfel: the accusative form.

Then, we say: Ein Mann isst einen Apfel.ein Mann is also a masculine noun, but in this case it’s in the nominative form, so we said ein. einen Apfel is in the accusative form.

I hope I helped :)

10/24/2018, 4:52:03 PM

NynatTams

How can you hear the difference between "ist" and "isst"?

8/11/2018, 8:07:01 AM

case02

You can't, so context is how you figure it out

8/11/2018, 3:01:17 PM

NynatTams

Thanks for your answer.

8/11/2018, 8:01:27 PM

JhonEdisonOrtiz

At first I understood: ''Ein Mann ist einen Apfel,'' as soon as I realized it wasn't 'bout an AppleMan, I got it was the same man eating an apple though XD

4/7/2018, 4:02:22 AM

az_p
Mod

The inflection of the article due to accusative case actually helps us here:

Ein Mann isst einen Apfel = "A man eats an apple"
Ein Mann ist ein Apfel = "A man is an apple"

4/7/2018, 8:00:23 AM

danielasraf99

She said "list", made me wrong.

4/28/2018, 9:28:13 AM

NynatTams

Try clicking on the turtle next time. It makes it slower and easier to understand.

8/11/2018, 8:34:34 AM

case02

Why isst and not esse or essen?

7/19/2018, 6:06:54 PM

NynatTams

Ich esse. Du esst. Er/ sie/ es/ X isst. Wir essen. Ihr esst. Sie essen. Ein Mann is X so its isst.

Normally if its:

Ich "e" is after verb. Du "st" is after verb. Er/ sie/ es/ x "t" after verb. Wir "en" after verb. Ihr "t" after verb. Sie "en" after verb.

Hope that helps!!

8/11/2018, 8:41:18 AM

BridgeToWisdom

You should learn the verb’s conjugation (in the present tense for now) by heart…

Or use the grammatical method as NynatTams said above.

10/24/2018, 4:53:09 PM

Adam941320

Why is "A man is eating an apple" wrong?

2/11/2019, 4:42:26 PM

witchstitchwhich

The man is the same as one man here in the UK so this should be accepted, otherwise I can only presume that the sentence is deliberately wrong so you fail. No-one says "one man".

7/8/2018, 10:05:26 PM

SasDerGrosse

The correct translation would be "A man eats an apple", not "one man". Ein/eine/einem etc. are indefinite articles, while ein means one (which isn't the meaning implied in the sentence).

7/19/2018, 7:40:24 AM

LICA98

how do you say "one man" then? - -

8/6/2018, 2:59:09 AM

case02

Ein mann, just like " a man" is one man

8/6/2018, 12:26:10 PM

LICA98

well both should work then

8/16/2018, 12:45:39 AM

case02

Well I assume you know English well enough to know that "one man eats an apple(You might use this as a specification of quantity, one man instead of two or three or none)" is not the same as "a man eating an apple(You are saying a(singular) man(who) is eating an apple)". In German however, the wording is the same, so context is the listener's or reader's tool to figure out what the person is saying.

8/16/2018, 8:26:44 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.