1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann isst einen Apfel."

"Ein Mann isst einen Apfel."

Translation:A man eats an apple.

April 7, 2018

22 Comments


HarjivSing

why is the apple 'einen' and not 'ein' ? how to figure it out when to put einen instead of ein ?


BridgeToWisdom

Because the apple is taking the action, the apple is being eaten (accusative). So when an apple is taking the object, and since we use der with Apfel (because it’s a masculine noun):

ein Apfel: the nominative form (doing the action); einen Apfel: the accusative form.

Then, we say: Ein Mann isst einen Apfel.ein Mann is also a masculine noun, but in this case it’s in the nominative form, so we said ein. einen Apfel is in the accusative form.

I hope I helped :)


hypehuman

I think you mean the apple is "receiving" the action. In English, "to take an action" means the same as "to act".


PamMcCarty

Bridge....the apple is NOT taking the action, the one eating is acting.


Haneen734422

quick question just to be sure- if the man is taking the action, like a woman talks to a man, would the 'ein' now change to 'einem' or 'einen' and why? thank you :)


Vishnuprakashr

wonderfully explained. thank you. i was going bonkers over the same.


NynatTams

How can you hear the difference between "ist" and "isst"?


case02

You can't, so context is how you figure it out


TheDreadfulGuy

At first I understood: ''Ein Mann ist einen Apfel,'' as soon as I realized it wasn't 'bout an AppleMan, I got it was the same man eating an apple though XD


az_p
Mod

    The inflection of the article due to accusative case actually helps us here:

    Ein Mann isst einen Apfel = "A man eats an apple"
    Ein Mann ist ein Apfel = "A man is an apple"


danielasraf99

    She said "list", made me wrong.


NynatTams

    Try clicking on the turtle next time. It makes it slower and easier to understand.


case02

    Why isst and not esse or essen?


NynatTams

    Ich esse. Du esst. Er/ sie/ es/ X isst. Wir essen. Ihr esst. Sie essen. Ein Mann is X so its isst.

    Normally if its:

    Ich "e" is after verb. Du "st" is after verb. Er/ sie/ es/ x "t" after verb. Wir "en" after verb. Ihr "t" after verb. Sie "en" after verb.

    Hope that helps!!


PamMcCarty

    Nynat....I want to know WHY. And I'm new. I don't understand all those fancy terms like "accusative."


BridgeToWisdom

    You should learn the verb’s conjugation (in the present tense for now) by heart…

    Or use the grammatical method as NynatTams said above.


PamMcCarty

    Bridge....where do we find "the grammatical method?"


Adam941320

    Why is "A man is eating an apple" wrong?


Born2DieInBerlin

    I also translate it to "A man is eating an apple", don't understand why it's wrong


gaborins144

    Why not 'The man is eating an apple'? I thought 'isst' translates to both 'eats' and 'is eating' ??


witchstitchwhich

    The man is the same as one man here in the UK so this should be accepted, otherwise I can only presume that the sentence is deliberately wrong so you fail. No-one says "one man".


SasDerGrosse

    The correct translation would be "A man eats an apple", not "one man". Ein/eine/einem etc. are indefinite articles, while ein means one (which isn't the meaning implied in the sentence).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.