"Nous lisons des lettres."

Translation:We are reading letters.

April 7, 2018

12 Comments


ChrisMatt2

Why is we read the letters not correct?

September 2, 2018

FelixNarciso

Because "the" is "les." "Des" is used as a sort of pre-fix to plural words.

January 4, 2019

FelixNarciso

Also, "des" is used to signify that there are "some books," since the exact quantity is unknown.

January 4, 2019

nicotrinidad

Hi! How do you know if it's de lettre or des lettres? Thanks!

April 15, 2018

inuKshuK7

"des" could be translated as some... but is not always written.

"les livres" is the books and "des livres" is "some books" or just "books"

August 22, 2018

Helenita275659

Hello! Se fosse singular, seria ouvido o som de

une: une lettre.


UNDEFINED ARTICLE (une)

singular: une lettre plural: des lettres


And with Article Defined

La lettre - SINGULAR

Les lettres - PLURAL

May 9, 2018

Arun4295

What’s the difference between Des lettres- de article used with plural De la viande - with singular Du sel - with singular Then is there anything like de lettre for singular nown

Please advise

July 12, 2018

inuKshuK7

des means some when it is plural

du is used for some of a masculine noun de la is used for some of a feminine noun

August 22, 2018

cjamesfox

Why isn't it the letters?

May 24, 2018

kath604053

"des" means "some" and it is hidden in english translation, but you could write "some letters" too.

May 26, 2018

Mrd4343

Confused

December 27, 2018

elifakgul

"We read the books" is true as well, isn't it?

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.