1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous lisons des lettres."

"Nous lisons des lettres."

Translation:We are reading letters.

April 7, 2018

12 Comments


ChrisMatt2

Why is we read the letters not correct?


FelixNarciso

Because "the" is "les." "Des" is used as a sort of pre-fix to plural words.


FelixNarciso

Also, "des" is used to signify that there are "some books," since the exact quantity is unknown.


nicotrinidad

Hi! How do you know if it's de lettre or des lettres? Thanks!


inuKshuK7

"des" could be translated as some... but is not always written.

"les livres" is the books and "des livres" is "some books" or just "books"


Helenita275659

Hello! Se fosse singular, seria ouvido o som de

une: une lettre.


UNDEFINED ARTICLE (une)

singular: une lettre plural: des lettres


And with Article Defined

La lettre - SINGULAR

Les lettres - PLURAL


Arun4295

What’s the difference between Des lettres- de article used with plural De la viande - with singular Du sel - with singular Then is there anything like de lettre for singular nown

Please advise


inuKshuK7

des means some when it is plural

du is used for some of a masculine noun de la is used for some of a feminine noun


cjamesfox

Why isn't it the letters?


kath604053

"des" means "some" and it is hidden in english translation, but you could write "some letters" too.


elifakgul

"We read the books" is true as well, isn't it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.