"Je bois une bière et Bruno boit un café."

Translation:I am drinking a beer and Bruno is drinking a coffee.

April 7, 2018

9 Comments


ReyPalma

So what was the difference again btw bois vs boit?

April 7, 2018

imralav

Je bois - I drink

Il/elle boit - he/she drinks

April 7, 2018

n6zs
Mod
May 4, 2018

Norane55

Bois is used with Je and boit is used with il/elle (au présent de l'indicatif )

February 17, 2019

DrStylish

Ok...so we have a Bruno now. That's refreshing.

July 24, 2018

Annabellec881204

what isthe difference bwtween boit and bois?

July 21, 2018

pye20

I drink. · · She drinks.

Je bois. · · Elle boit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_conjugation

Je bois. · · · · · · I drink.

Tu bois. · · · · · · You drink. ( Sing. / Fam. )

Il/Elle boit. · · · · He/She drinks.

Nous buvons. · · We drink.

Vous buvez. · · · · You drink. ( Plural Formal Polite)

Ils/Elles boivent. · · They drink.

https://www.thoughtco.com/boire-to-drink-1369888

July 26, 2018

Sublimesur

So difficult to pronounce

February 18, 2019

GingerAbney0

Je, tu, vous you use bois, it's with me and you, ok, what catagory is Bruno in, so that you have to use boit!

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.