1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je bois une bière et Bruno b…

"Je bois une bière et Bruno boit un café."

Translation:I am drinking a beer and Bruno is drinking a coffee.

April 7, 2018

8 Comments


ReyPalma

So what was the difference again btw bois vs boit?


imralav

Je bois - I drink

Il/elle boit - he/she drinks


Norane55

Bois is used with Je and boit is used with il/elle (au présent de l'indicatif )


DrStylish

Ok...so we have a Bruno now. That's refreshing.


Annabellec881204

what isthe difference bwtween boit and bois?


Sublimesur

So difficult to pronounce


GingerAbney0

Je, tu, vous you use bois, it's with me and you, ok, what catagory is Bruno in, so that you have to use boit!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.