1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent une baleine."

"Ils mangent une baleine."

Translation:They eat a whale.

April 7, 2018

35 Comments


Adam_Prov16.9

Call Peta or Green Peace


PhilipTej

Why is it not "Il mange une baleine"? That's what I heard. How do I know if it's that or not? Is there a difference in pronunciation?


jhfenton

There is no difference in pronunciation between "Il mange" and "Ils mangent."

And both answers are now accepted, as of May 19, 2018.


JeanC447110

No, they are not!


DanielleYe

I'm positive that's what she says.


ARqGp

Eating a whale, yeah understandable


MarkHaydos

Japanese maybe?


DebC62

What pops up here seems to be an error. Question Says "il" not "ils". Looks like is a typo. Answer says "they" not "he". ? Please correct. thanks


mullac1992

It rejected my answer because I didn't capitalise "ils" - I know it's bad grammar, but is it that bad for duolingo??


FrenchByte

Really? It worked fine for me. But now I always capitalize my sentences and write the periods and commas.


dacytron

Do people actually eat whale meat? Haha


SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote "He eats a whale", which was accepted. But then I saw the alternative "they eat" and wondered why I chose "he eats". Subconscious images of gluttony contests?


ADRIANKLOS2

speaking it on French to English translation on google it comes out as "He eats a whale"


Chartokai

As it should. "Il mange" (he eats) and "Ils mangent" (they eat) have the same pronunciation.


Rose349967

I typed Ils but it comes up that I am wrong!!!


Midget.Inc.

The question I got for this was to translate it into English...


hklions

Why is "they are eating" not considered correct here?


Amethyst12170

Also why whales why not fich or chicken like i probably wouldn't say that sentence because i dknt eat whales and dont know people who do


FrenchByte

Because they were making sentences for all the animals they're teaching. There are other sentences for fish and chicken.


IanWitham1

Britons ate whale meat during the Second World War. It was not popular. However, "Ils" does not have to be people. They could be sharks or crabs.


FrenchByte

And yes, some people eat whale meat.


Reginajj3

Why is 'They are eating a whale' incorrect?


jhfenton

"They are eating a whale" should be accepted. If it was not, report it.


PaulDeNice1

Audio is bad. No hope of picking up the plural! !!!!


jhfenton

There is no plural to "pick up" in the audio.

"Il mange une baleine." and "Ils mangent une baleine." are pronounced exactly the same. There is no pronunciation difference. (In theory, you could have liaison between "mangent" and "une", but it is optional here and sounds odd to me.)

And this verbal ambiguity is hardly unusual in French.

  • "Il parle." and "Ils parlent." are also pronounced exactly the same.

You do sometimes have a difference between third person singular and plural, either in the verb itself or with liaison between the pronoun and verb, but not always:

  • "Il lit." and "Ils lisent." are distinct.
  • "Il aime." and "Ils aiment." are distinct.

But add a direct object pronoun and that can disappear too:

  • "Il m'aime." and "Ils m'aiment." sound exactly the same.

In conversation, with context, you will probably know what a speaker means. In a one-sentence Duolingo example, you won't.


Stephen36372

At turtle pace la femme enouciates the difference between mange/ mangent et l'homme does it too avec une/un


AJ_Hale

Why do we have to eat whales? They shouldn't have to go though such disgrace. sad face

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.