"Ils mangent une baleine."

Translation:They eat a whale.

April 7, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Adam_Prov16.9

Call Peta or Green Peace

April 14, 2018

PhilipTej

Why is it not "Il mange une baleine"? That's what I heard. How do I know if it's that or not? Is there a difference in pronunciation?

April 23, 2018

jhfenton

There is no difference in pronunciation between "Il mange" and "Ils mangent."

And both answers are now accepted, as of May 19, 2018.

May 19, 2018

JeanC447110

No, they are not!

October 13, 2018

DanielleYe

I'm positive that's what she says.

May 17, 2018

ARqGp

Eating a whale, yeah understandable

June 4, 2018

BiggPhill

Eskimos?

May 23, 2018

fille.et.mignon

*Inuits

May 28, 2018

MarkHaydos

Japanese maybe?

June 5, 2018

DebC62

What pops up here seems to be an error. Question Says "il" not "ils". Looks like is a typo. Answer says "they" not "he". ? Please correct. thanks

April 13, 2018

dacytron

Do people actually eat whale meat? Haha

August 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote "He eats a whale", which was accepted. But then I saw the alternative "they eat" and wondered why I chose "he eats". Subconscious images of gluttony contests?

October 21, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

speaking it on French to English translation on google it comes out as "He eats a whale"

May 12, 2018

Chartokai

As it should. "Il mange" (he eats) and "Ils mangent" (they eat) have the same pronunciation.

August 30, 2018

Rose349967

I typed Ils but it comes up that I am wrong!!!

May 12, 2018

Midget.Inc.

The question I got for this was to translate it into English...

June 24, 2018

hklions

Why is "they are eating" not considered correct here?

May 13, 2018

mullac1992

It rejected my answer because I didn't capitalise "ils" - I know it's bad grammar, but is it that bad for duolingo??

May 14, 2018

FrenchByte

Really? It worked fine for me. But now I always capitalize my sentences and write the periods and commas.

June 29, 2018

Amethyst12170

Also why whales why not fich or chicken like i probably wouldn't say that sentence because i dknt eat whales and dont know people who do

June 10, 2018

FrenchByte

Because they were making sentences for all the animals they're teaching. There are other sentences for fish and chicken.

June 29, 2018

IanWitham1

Britons ate whale meat during the Second World War. It was not popular. However, "Ils" does not have to be people. They could be sharks or crabs.

August 16, 2018

FrenchByte

And yes, some people eat whale meat.

June 29, 2018

Reginajj3

Why is 'They are eating a whale' incorrect?

July 30, 2018

jhfenton

"They are eating a whale" should be accepted. If it was not, report it.

July 30, 2018

PaulDeNice1

Audio is bad. No hope of picking up the plural! !!!!

July 31, 2018

jhfenton

There is no plural to "pick up" in the audio.

"Il mange une baleine." and "Ils mangent une baleine." are pronounced exactly the same. There is no pronunciation difference. (In theory, you could have liaison between "mangent" and "une", but it is optional here and sounds odd to me.)

And this verbal ambiguity is hardly unusual in French.

  • "Il parle." and "Ils parlent." are also pronounced exactly the same.

You do sometimes have a difference between third person singular and plural, either in the verb itself or with liaison between the pronoun and verb, but not always:

  • "Il lit." and "Ils lisent." are distinct.
  • "Il aime." and "Ils aiment." are distinct.

But add a direct object pronoun and that can disappear too:

  • "Il m'aime." and "Ils m'aiment." sound exactly the same.

In conversation, with context, you will probably know what a speaker means. In a one-sentence Duolingo example, you won't.

July 31, 2018

Stephen36372

At turtle pace la femme enouciates the difference between mange/ mangent et l'homme does it too avec une/un

August 14, 2018

AnkleHeel

Why do we have to eat whales? They shouldn't have to go though such disgrace. sad face

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.