1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a de la crème au chocol…

"Il y a de la crème au chocolat, si vous aimez ça."

Translation:There is chocolate cream if you like it.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


SoosanBates

Crème au chocolat. Would that be similar to a dessert like chocolate mousse ?


Betsy134556

Yes, I believe so -- something you'd want to eat with a spoon, not drink.


n6zs

Not necessarily. It is a dessert made with eggs, milk, cornstarch, and chocolate. It is more the consistency of pudding, not mousse. In the States, I don't know many people who would make it from scratch with the ease of opening a box of Jell-O chocolate pudding mix and adding milk.


SoosanBates

"Ease" is one thing; taste, is another.
How would one say "make it from scratch" in French, by the way?


n6zs

You would say "fait maison" to indicate "made from scratch".


CateDS

These seem to be foods typical only to France... so why would you not introduce them as such, instead of assuming people outside the country would know that "chocolate cream" is a thing, instead of "cream for the chocolate" which also doesn't make sense but at least is a translation.


n6zs

You are being exposed to the structure for how to call French foods:

  • un sandwich au jambon = a ham sandwich
  • un gâteau au chocolat = a chocolate cake

You will see this structure often so you will want to get used to the idea that it does not mean a "sandwich for the ham". Even if you have never had "chocolate cream" (a dessert), you can still translate it accurately. What is it? Well, in the U.S., we would use "chocolate cream" as a filling, maybe for a pie or a pastry. I suppose you could eat it like you would a pudding, if you like it that way.


Anneduol1ngo

Can someone please tell us what food this is?


n6zs

Hi, Anne. We would probably call it "chocolate pudding".


_M_M_.

Nouns are perfect for google images! Type "crème au chocolat" into google images and you'll see pages and pages of pictures of the desert. Many of those also have a recipe.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.