1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes parents vendent les même…

"Mes parents vendent les mêmes."

Translation:My parents sell the same.

April 7, 2018

23 Comments


Sebastian_111223

My parents sell MEMES Not les mêmes


DavidHarri227108

As in "Ils se vendent soi mêmes."?


ALLintolearning3

No. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meme

Of course, they don’t sell themselves.


JonathanLu818185

My parents sell the same?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I would be tempted to say "the same ones."


Einzelheiten

Agree it sounds strange. Should be "...sell the same ONES".


CSA_GW

my answer is " my parents sell the same things" -- and it is rejected.


JacquiStC

The same what? Did we leave off something here?


aspire_

My understanding is that it is correct to say "sell the same" OR "sell the same items/things"...the item(s) in question will be known to your conversation partner(s), a shopkeeper, market vendor or online trader, for example...I'm going to flag this answer for inclusion of the alternative phrase.


flyings0lo

The same ones. When is Duolingo going to respond and correct this obvious omission?


ALLintolearning3

What omission? People complained that “same” can also be used as a pronoun, so Duolingo accepts that version also.


mng22

elsewhere in this same lesson, Duo translates the English sentence "There are the same ones at the supermarket." with "les mêmes"...


ALLintolearning3

“the same ones” should also be accepted here, but what was your complete sentence?


mng22

My complete sentence in the other sentence was accepted by Duo. My point was that, for the other sentence, Duo wanted "the same ones" in English translated to "les mêmes" in French.


ALLintolearning3

These things are added sentence by sentence, so if it was not accepted here it would have to be reported at this sentence too, as long as the rest of your sentence here was also correct. A translation from English to French does not necessarily mean that the backwards translation is always correct too. Here it should be correct. Some words have more meanings in one language than the other, so it is not automatically set up to work backwards and forwards for all sentences in case context matters.


PaulFoster530577

This is really wierd, it would never be said as a real phrase.


Gabrielle28671

Is there a difference between les mêmes and le même in English?


ligne_

i'd use "the same thing(s)" depending on whether it's singular or plural. "My parents sell the same" reads completely wrong to me.


ALLintolearning3

"the same ones" would be vague enough and still work in English.


babuloseo1

This is clearly wrong, MODS


GimmickNG

My parents sell the memes


Jane821964

I don't understand this sentence in French or in English! It just doesn't make sense to me!


ligne_

the English translation is very odd. you need to read it as the response to another statement. eg.

─ what lovely vases in that shop window!

─ my parents sell those vases too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.