"Mes parents vendent les mêmes."

Translation:My parents sell the same.

April 7, 2018

22 Comments


Sebastian_111223

My parents sell MEMES Not les mêmes

July 30, 2018

JonathanLu818185

My parents sell the same?

April 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, I would be tempted to say "the same ones."

December 26, 2018

Einzelheiten

Agree it sounds strange. Should be "...sell the same ONES".

June 18, 2018

JacquiStC

The same what? Did we leave off something here?

April 26, 2018

aspire_

My understanding is that it is correct to say "sell the same" OR "sell the same items/things"...the item(s) in question will be known to your conversation partner(s), a shopkeeper, market vendor or online trader, for example...I'm going to flag this answer for inclusion of the alternative phrase.

February 8, 2019

CSA_GW

my answer is " my parents sell the same things" -- and it is rejected.

November 17, 2018

jane01100011

Yes because las choses is implied not actually in the phrase (i believe)

May 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Plural article is “les” for both masculine and feminine in French.

May 9, 2019

guyagain

I thought "My parents sell them" because it seemed to me that in context one must have already been speaking of a specific thing, and that doesn't leave one hanging about the "What."

July 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that would have been "Mes parents les vendent." We should report "the same ones" as an alternate answer for "les mêmes" if it is not already accepted.

December 26, 2018

PaulFoster530577

This is really wierd, it would never be said as a real phrase.

August 29, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Is there a difference between les mêmes and le même in English?

September 13, 2018

ligne_

i'd use "the same thing(s)" depending on whether it's singular or plural. "My parents sell the same" reads completely wrong to me.

November 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"the same ones" would be vague enough and still work in English.

December 26, 2018

babuloseo1

This is clearly wrong, MODS

September 17, 2018

GimmickNG

My parents sell the memes

October 27, 2018

Jane821964

I don't understand this sentence in French or in English! It just doesn't make sense to me!

November 11, 2018

ligne_

the English translation is very odd. you need to read it as the response to another statement. eg.

─ what lovely vases in that shop window!

─ my parents sell those vases too.

November 14, 2018

PatrickWar672850

The same ones. When is Duolingo going to respond and correct this obvious omission?

February 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What omission? People complained that “same” can also be used as a pronoun, so Duolingo accepts that version also.

February 24, 2019

Izzybutwithane

my parents sell memes?

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.