"Il est père de six enfants."

Translation:He is the father of six children.

April 7, 2018

26 Comments


louisemathias0

In Englsh, we might also say "he is father to six children"

August 9, 2018

krista189497

je suis d'accord

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I put "He is a father to six children." which is also correct, but it is perhaps less common.

April 7, 2018

Sanjay-S

I wrote "he is father of six children" and I was prompted to add "the" before father. I don't see "le" before "père".

June 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is right the French doesn’t put an article when you say « Il est... » plus a noun, but in English we do need an article “the” or “a”. You cannot always expect a word for word translation. Often you will be translating one expression for another expression.

June 10, 2018

JohnAnet

I'd say that either 'he is the father of six children' or 'he is father to six children.'

June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I would say the first, but the second would be “He is a father to six children.”

June 15, 2018

Sanjay-S

Merci

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Bienvenue !

June 11, 2018

GarethHanc1

I have been English speaking for over seventy years and have more problem with the Duolingo English than with the French. He is father to six children is common English and should be allowed as an alternative.

October 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it? Let them know where you are from. Where I am from, we would put an article with the noun “a” or “the”. The French doesn’t, but the English usually does.

October 15, 2018

Inspirefly

Why isn't it le père?

May 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Il est médecin. » translates to “He is a doctor.”
In French « Il est... » plus a noun does not use an article at all, so « le » is not used and « un » is not used. In English, we do need to put an article here, either the definite article “the” or one of the indefinite articles “a” or “an” for words that start with a vowel sound.

June 10, 2018

krista189497

but you could say in English: he is father t six children without the article.

August 21, 2018

SpeedySJR

Indeed I think you probably would - and Duo shouldn't be forcing us to use stilted or uncommon translations, even if they want us to learn that the definite article is implicit in the French.

August 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You have it backwards the definite article is not used in the French and I think that British English has borrowed that for this expression though usually when French indicates “Il est....” plus noun English usually puts an article. It is not wrong as “He is a father to six children.” It is not stilted or uncommon here in the US (I live in California.), though we also use “He is the father of six children.” If you use “He is father to six children.” without any article indicate where your dialect is from and report it as another alternative to Duolingo.

August 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I would say “He is a father to six children.” or “He is the father of six children.” Can you show me documentation that your version is correct? Somewhere? Any grammar site?

August 21, 2018

Egle388784

I wrote "He is dad of six children" and it was incorre t...

August 19, 2018

DoubleLingot

dad is papa

March 1, 2019

stevenAndr426278

Inconsistant I have used kids instead of children prior but this time no )))))))

November 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not usually accepted for children, but since some people requested that it be accepted at a sentence by sentence level, it is possible. Since then, Duolingo added “gamin”/“gamine” which are each specifically translated to “kid”, so now they will expect “enfants” to be translated as “children” and the exercises that allowed “kids” for “children” can be reported so they can eliminate that discrepancy. The plurals “gamins” or “gamines” will translate to “kids.”

November 28, 2018

DoubleLingot

not accepted: 'he is the father of six kids'

March 4, 2019

Roey639925

It is OK to omit the definite article in this case - 'father of six children'

January 15, 2019

Roody-Roo

He's not really "a" father to these kids. They each have exactly one father, him, so that makes him "the" father.

November 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That depends on context. He could be a father who has six children. You can also say the children have a father as opposed to no father. The next time we talk about him, we will say “the father.”

You have brought something to my mind though, because we can also say he is a father to these children, even if he is not their father, which would mean that he acts like a father to them, but that use might be wrong for this French sentence. On the other hand, we do not know if these children were adopted or not.

November 10, 2018

ArtShoe

In English he can also be a father of six children when seen from the point of view of the state, for example - one of many fathers who have six children. In English, more so than in French, articles are used to express meanings. Any of the translation combinations (a father of, the father of, a father to, the father to, father to) can be validated by imagined possible context. DuoLingo gives no context, so they should all be acceptable.

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.