1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They just sold their clothes…

"They just sold their clothes."

Translation:Ils viennent de vendre leurs vêtements.

April 7, 2018

13 Comments


Bastien_M

"Ils viennent de vendre leurs habits" not accepted, but it should I guess...


musik102

In the pale green answer section, I find it difficut to see the accents. Poor colour choice.


Aris_Hrath

Why can one not use "habits" for clothes, here?


Leo4Trump

What a terrible pronouncing of "leurs".. :)


MarkHolden8

This is about the whole near past thing. Any fool can keep going through the sequence of options until they get it right, you get into the whole "i'm going to do this if it kills me" thing. Understanding WHY you are doing it that particular way, THAT's the issue. I don't understand the whole "viennent de Vendre" bit.
Why the use of Venir? Why the "de"? I know that it is I've checked it with google translate and one of the on-line verb conjugation sites. I can see that the recent past is a usable form of the verb but WHY?


CJ.Dennis

If you can understand "aller <verb>" as "going to <verb>", then "venir de <verb>" shouldn't be too hard for "just <verb>ed".

Use "aller" (to go) for the near future and "venir de" (to come from) for the near past. Neither one means you're moving.


ArneRasmus1

It's actually a very logical, consistent and easy to remember construction when you think about it..

I came from(in time) doing one thing, i am going to(in time) do the next.


arandaneri

Oui !

I come from (running/walking/cooking/ etc etc) = Je viens de (any infinitive verb here).

Jan 16th 2019.


MarkFloyd2

Yea but why the different words for same action? Venir and vennient etc how do you which is right without just guessing like the OP says


MarkFloyd2

Vennient=viennent


doublelingot

you still have to conjugate the verb 'venir'


relox84

That's just how it's structured in French "venir de + infinitive". It doesn't translate word-for-word into English: a litteral translation would be "to come back from [doing something]", and it was indeed the original meaning, until it gained the figurative meaning of "to have just done something"


PaulineMoo5

If you can access duolingo on your computer and look for the lightbilb symbol when you hover over the Near Time icon you would use to start the lesson, you will see the explanation of the usage in that lesson. It does not work on the phone the same way. Good luck.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.