"We talk about my car."

Translation:Wir sprechen von meinem Auto.

April 7, 2018

12 Comments


GScharffen

It marks "wir reden von meinem Auto" wrong

April 22, 2019

TheThomasConnor

why "sprechen" not "reden" or why "von meinem" not "uber"

April 7, 2018

az_p
Mod

    All are possible options. What was your full sentence?

    April 7, 2018

Max.Em

    It should von meinem Auto or über mein Auto.

    April 7, 2018

8KAITO8

    So "von" triggers dative and "über" triggers accusative ?

    October 20, 2018

Max.Em

    Von is always followed by a dative, über is a "two-way" preposition - if it's used to state a (static) position, it's dative ("Über den Wolken", song title...), otherwise it's accusative, like here. One more example:

    • Ich hänge die Lampe über den Tisch ("over the table", acc., motion/destination)
    • Die Lampe hängt über dem Tisch ("over the table", dat., position)

    However, in the sense of "about", über is always followed by an accusative, like here.

    October 20, 2018

ilivetotravel

    Why not "um" (in its meaning of about) instead of "von"? Is the 'about' meaning of "um" related more to location/proximity perhaps?

    June 1, 2018

ElibeyElili

    I think "um" must be used here instead of "von" :'(

    October 2, 2018

Max.Em

    Um would be like around my car. Von is correct.

    October 2, 2018

Bryan100984

    The bottom half of the question is chopped off

    March 12, 2019

Bettilda

    "Wir diskutieren mein Auto." should be accepted. This has been reported. 041518.

    April 15, 2018

Max.Em

    This might be technically valid, but more than unusual in German. Better with "über", and I don't understand why one should switch from talk to discuss. For me they have some different implications or connotations.

    About "etw. diskutieren" without "über": This is used in combination with abstract terms like Fall, Entwurf, Plan, Situation, Werk, Roman, Gedicht, but not with concrete things like a car.

    April 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.