1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We talk about my car."

"We talk about my car."

Translation:Wir sprechen von meinem Auto.

April 7, 2018

15 Comments


TheThomasConnor

why "sprechen" not "reden" or why "von meinem" not "uber"


Max.Em

It should von meinem Auto or über mein Auto.


8KAITO8

So "von" triggers dative and "über" triggers accusative ?


Max.Em

Von is always followed by a dative, über is a "two-way" preposition - if it's used to state a (static) position, it's dative ("Über den Wolken", song title...), otherwise it's accusative, like here. One more example:

  • Ich hänge die Lampe über den Tisch ("over the table", acc., motion/destination)
  • Die Lampe hängt über dem Tisch ("over the table", dat., position)

However, in the sense of "about", über is always followed by an accusative, like here.


az_p

All are possible options. What was your full sentence?


r-i-c-h-a-r-d

What's the semantic difference between "über mein Auto" and "von meinem Auto"?


Leon535793

I think it is like 'we speak about my car' and 'we speak of my car' respectively.


GScharffen

It marks "wir reden von meinem Auto" wrong


ilivetotravel

Why not "um" (in its meaning of about) instead of "von"? Is the 'about' meaning of "um" related more to location/proximity perhaps?


John567531

Um = around, so my understanding of um=about would be "round about". As you said "a physical location" as opposed to "talking about something". I maybe wrong, I usually am. ;)


ElibeyElili

I think "um" must be used here instead of "von" :'(


Max.Em

Um would be like around my car. Von is correct.


Bryan100984

The bottom half of the question is chopped off


Fatimah329896

Please when do we use Auto and when Fahrzeug? Danke.


Leon535793

Auto is a car specifically whereas Fahrzeug refers to a vehicle I think, notice the word Zeug in this word, helps me to remember

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.