Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L'homme est nu."

Translation:The man is naked.

5 years ago

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanoshiikoto

'Naked' must be more common in France than other adjectives like near, far, popular, open, closed, common, other, old... Or have we already learned those and I've forgotten?

4 years ago

Samy1979
Samy1979

What do you wanna say? That naked should be the last adjective we should learn?

4 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I was wondering too, because this is like the eleventh or twelfth question in a row that it's given me about "naked." It's like this module really wants me to understand the glory of French nudity.

2 years ago

prerijsuns

Open, other and popular have been in previous lessons indeed. But learning in Duo I always have the feeling that the system takes me for more smart than I am, because in half of the cases I've never heard the word when I'm supposed to know it.

4 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

Talking about naked men- there's a tres drôle french series about two naked traveling men called Nus et Culottés which is really really good for improving your french comprehension! :-)

Here's one of many episodes up on youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o_42bCWmays

2 years ago

smark830

What is the difference between nue and nu? Previously it has "La femme est nue." Now it has "L'homme est nu."?

5 years ago

Wunel

Nue is the feminine version, nu is the masculine.

5 years ago

Bigface

Typically when you have adjectives, you have the male version (nu in this case), the female version adds an 'e' (nue), and then if the adjective is referencing a plural noun, you have the male version with an additional 's' (nus) and female as well (nues). Is that about right?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Correct. Some adjectives are invariable (do not change with gender and number) so it's always a good idea to check your French dictionary the first time around.

4 years ago

Papy240067
Papy240067

Quelle honte !

5 months ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

'L'homme et nous'?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

There is a difference in pronunciation:

  • et sounds like é [ay] while est sounds like è [eh];

  • nous sounds like [nooh] while nu(e) has a slightly different sound and is best achieved by saying [nee] but with lips rounded. Nous rhymes with tous, while nu(e) rhymes with tu.

3 years ago

RichardBeniscs

In all seriousness, I would not be able to hear the difference between "Le menu" and "L'homme est nu" outside of context.

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

Really? Le menu has a very short vowel sound between L and M, and could even sound as /l'menu/; while l'homme has a very clear and distinct /ohm/ sound between the L and the M /lohm/. Also menu is pronounced /muh-ny/ while with the liaison of the ending of homme and est you have /meh/.

So one is /luh-muhny/ and the other /lohmeh-ny/, where the /ny/ is the phonetic spelling of the sound nu and is made by saying "knee" but rounding your lips into an "oo" round shape.

You can play the sound on Google Translate and see if you can hear the differences I pointed out.

2 years ago

Wmconlon
Wmconlon

I was marked wrong for omitting 'the' in 'Man is naked,' thinking of it as a philosophical statement.

So how would one say 'Man is naked'

4 months ago

mere_des_chats

I think it would be said that way but I don't think you would be making a wise guess translating this that way. It is not a factual general statement in any sense so I don't know how anyone would deduce it from the French sentence when there is a more likely and obvious translation.

4 months ago