1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are the glasses that t…

"These are the glasses that they broke."

Translation:Ce sont les verres qu'elles ont cassés.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


MoelSiabod

Why can't glasses be 'les lunettes'


Walterwilweten

Keep in mind that les lunettes is feminin plural, so you'd have to match the participe passé accordingly:

Ce sont les lunettes qu'elles ont cassées.

But in case you did that, just report it. These are new sentences and omissions are still numerous.


mng22

Thanks! I wrote "Ce sont les lunettes qu'ils ont cassées" and was marked wrong.


DeanneClai

I wrote "Ce sont les verres qu'ils ont cassés" and was marked wrong. Is there a rule I missed here?


doublelingot

Tu as raison. Ta réponse a été rejetée à tort.


bartekmil

Why not "cassées"? Aren't glasses feminine?


Sandie141941

I think glasses (as in drinking vessels, rather than spectacles) are masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.