"These are the glasses that they broke."

Translation:Ce sont les verres qu'elles ont cassés.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


Victor705033

Why can't glasses be 'les lunettes'

April 7, 2018

Walterwilweten

Keep in mind that les lunettes is feminin plural, so you'd have to match the participe passé accordingly:

Ce sont les lunettes qu'elles ont cassées.

But in case you did that, just report it. These are new sentences and omissions are still numerous.

April 9, 2018

mng22

Thanks! I wrote "Ce sont les lunettes qu'ils ont cassées" and was marked wrong.

April 16, 2018

DeanneClai

I wrote "Ce sont les verres qu'ils ont cassés" and was marked wrong. Is there a rule I missed here?

October 11, 2018

bartekmil

Why not "cassées"? Aren't glasses feminine?

August 14, 2018

Sandie141941

I think glasses (as in drinking vessels, rather than spectacles) are masculine.

September 7, 2018

penny776032

I wrote "Ce sont les verres qu'elles ont cassées" and was not challenged.

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.