1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Portugal is a small country …

"Portugal is a small country in Europe."

Translation:Le Portugal est un petit pays d'Europe.

April 7, 2018

16 Comments


Felix_2018

"le portugal est un petit pays en europe".. why not?


EvAxvB

Edited 23 Oct 2019.

See alanvoe's answer later on in the discussion, giving a link to an explanation.


wave002

I answered the same and dont see why it's wrong but I would never fully trust google translate. It takes things too literal and doesnt know the rules such as PAYS. I suppose in english its "in europe" but in french ithas to be "of europe"


arnobashtar15

Hi wave002, although in general you're right. Google translate has come a long way. Back in school, I learned that the correct way to say in Europe is en Europe. It is absolutely correct to say en Europe and should be accepted. But de is preferred because it strongly communicates possession "l'appartenance", maybe that's why it is the correct translation. In general, en and de can be interchanged in many cases. De surcroît, en surcroît, de plus, en plus ... It's a matter of preference and it seems that De is more popular in this day and age.


DanielB2019

Searching on both reverso and linguee, it appears that both "un pays en europe" and "un pays d'europe" are acceptable. There may well be a nuance that causes "d'europe" to be preferable in this context, however. Mods?


alanvoe

Although gramatically correct, "Portugal est un petit pays en Europe" is not idiomatic. Reference: https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/33339/why-is-en-europe-wrong-in-le-portugal-est-un-petit-pays-deurope


Lizzie898860

I would like to know, too. Will a MOD please help? Thanks.


Marion708801

Me too: why not en Europe? MOD, can you explain this please? Thanks.


Katherine188358

Why not finishing with "dans l'Europe"?


wave002

Can "Le Portugal est un petit pays en Europe" be correct? -Thank you


John168525

"in Europe" means "en Europe". " un pays d'Europe" means " a European country"


alanvoe

First, "European country" = "pays européen". Second, there is no difference in meaning between "a country in Europe" and "an European country".


AdelGaleev

"Le Portugal est un petit pays en Europe" has to fit. please, correct!


Rime941559

i write it with 'le' it's not accepted, i write it without 'le' it's also not accepted


alanvoe

In French, the definite article is required when referring to most countries. Exceptions: Cuba, Madagascar, Monaco.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.