"Portugal is a small country in Europe."

Translation:Le Portugal est un petit pays d'Europe.

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


Felix_2018

"le portugal est un petit pays en europe".. why not?

April 7, 2018

EvAxvB

I would like to know that too. Google translate gives "...en Europe" when translating the English into French. On translating DL's answer "...d'Europe" into English it gives "...in Europe". Maybe you could use either?

June 13, 2018

wave002

I answered the same and dont see why it's wrong but I would never fully trust google translate. It takes things too literal and doesnt know the rules such as PAYS. I suppose in english its "in europe" but in french ithas to be "of europe"

April 27, 2019

DanielB2019

Searching on both reverso and linguee, it appears that both "un pays en europe" and "un pays d'europe" are acceptable. There may well be a nuance that causes "d'europe" to be preferable in this context, however. Mods?

January 26, 2019

Lizzie898860

I would like to know, too. Will a MOD please help? Thanks.

November 2, 2018

Marion708801

Me too: why not en Europe? MOD, can you explain this please? Thanks.

December 26, 2018

Katherine188358

Why not finishing with "dans l'Europe"?

November 17, 2018

John168525

"in Europe" means "en Europe". " un pays d'Europe" means " a European country"

April 17, 2019

wave002

Can "Le Portugal est un petit pays en Europe" be correct? -Thank you

April 27, 2019

localradio_owl

Same question as the others. Is this a continuation of Duolingo's despicable track record of false rejections or not?

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.