1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are your favorite books…

"What are your favorite books?"

Translation:Quels sont tes livres préférés ?

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


NicolasGreicher

Why can't I use Qu'est ce que ce sont ...


NicolasGreicher

And when to use quel vs qu'est ce que etc...


JohnLennon96485

Isn't "Quels sont tes livres préféré?" Which are your faviirte books? That's not quite the same thing.


dancingclaire1

Why not "lesquels"?


Bowmen134

Why does it suggest favoris?


Moondreaming

From what I have read they both mean favorite. However, favoris is less common and more "old fashioned" sounding. Of course, that could be something one is going for, depending on the situation. I found this: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071011230457AABYCYI and this: https://hinative.com/fr-FR/questions/280 I'm still learning as well, but hope that helps. :)


Peewee383076

When do we use quel and when do we use quelle?


Moondreaming

Quels is used here because it is the plural masculine form to go with the plural masculine livres. It would be quel if referring to one book, or quelle if referring to a feminine word, such as la soupe. Or Quelles if more than one. (les soupes)


Pam571940

ton is that masculine plural I suppose. What is feminine plural


mdeshr1

I believe this is how it is: ta (f) ton (m) tes (pl.)


lindabea

Why is this question neither singular or plural? why is my answer wrong?


koreanjesu5

Why quelle livre voulez vous but not quelles livres sont tes preferes?


Kat_Tien

Why can't I say "Qu'est-ce que tes livres preferes?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.