"What are your favorite books?"

Translation:Quels sont tes livres préférés ?

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Nicolas127684

Why can't I use Qu'est ce que ce sont ...

May 4, 2018

Nicolas127684

And when to use quel vs qu'est ce que etc...

May 4, 2018

JohnLennon96485

Isn't "Quels sont tes livres préféré?" Which are your faviirte books? That's not quite the same thing.

September 20, 2018

dancingclaire1

Why not "lesquels"?

October 4, 2018

Bowmen134

Why does it suggest favoris?

April 14, 2018

Moondreaming

From what I have read they both mean favorite. However, favoris is less common and more "old fashioned" sounding. Of course, that could be something one is going for, depending on the situation. I found this: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071011230457AABYCYI and this: https://hinative.com/fr-FR/questions/280 I'm still learning as well, but hope that helps. :)

May 8, 2018

Peewee383076

When do we use quel and when do we use quelle?

April 16, 2018

Moondreaming

Quels is used here because it is the plural masculine form to go with the plural masculine livres. It would be quel if referring to one book, or quelle if referring to a feminine word, such as la soupe. Or Quelles if more than one. (les soupes)

May 1, 2018

Pam571940

ton is that masculine plural I suppose. What is feminine plural

August 17, 2018

mdeshr1

I believe this is how it is: ta (f) ton (m) tes (pl.)

August 21, 2018

lindabea

Why is this question neither singular or plural? why is my answer wrong?

December 9, 2018

koreanjesu5

Why quelle livre voulez vous but not quelles livres sont tes preferes?

December 28, 2018

Kat_Tien

Why can't I say "Qu'est-ce que tes livres preferes?"

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.