1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Girls, are you ready?"

"Girls, are you ready?"

Translation:Les filles, vous êtes prêtes ?

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


RosettasStoned

Why not, "Filles, etes-vous pretes ?"


ragazzafortunata

I am asking the same. Why a def. article in this sentence?


tvindy

I think it's because without an article, there is no way to know the word is plural (in spoken French). And you wouldn't be able to use an indefinite article for specific "filles," so you use the definite article by default.


TreasaWilson

I assume this is some kind of vocative? I haven't come across this before and wondered if it needed an article at all. I guessed at Des and got it wrong.


BasiaNowak3

So direct adress needs a definite article in French? Is this always true?


fraser498706

why is les filles es-tu pretes not accepted please


Jason766838

I think "es" refers to singular you, "les filles" is plural you


Nige788085

I wrote "Les filles, êtes-vous prêtes ?" and was incorrect.


Rompip

DL must have changed it as it was allowed today, May 18th


CJ.Dennis

Today in which year?


JamesDrewett

Why not des filles ?


Brooklyn-82

In everyday French, if you were calling to a group of girls, let’s say your two daughters, would you call out « Les filles » or just « Filles » ?


rdacan

Pourquoi pas "Les filles, tu es pretes?" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.