"Girls, are you ready?"

Translation:Les filles, vous êtes prêtes ?

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


RosettasStoned

Why not, "Filles, etes-vous pretes ?"

April 10, 2018

ragazzafortunata

I am asking the same. Why a def. article in this sentence?

April 16, 2018

tvindy

I think it's because without an article, there is no way to know the word is plural (in spoken French). And you wouldn't be able to use an indefinite article for specific "filles," so you use the definite article by default.

August 18, 2018

TreasaWilson

I assume this is some kind of vocative? I haven't come across this before and wondered if it needed an article at all. I guessed at Des and got it wrong.

April 25, 2018

BasiaNowak3

So direct adress needs a definite article in French? Is this always true?

July 30, 2018

fraser498706

why is les filles es-tu pretes not accepted please

August 13, 2018

Jason766838

I think "es" refers to singular you, "les filles" is plural you

August 15, 2018

Nige788085

I wrote "Les filles, êtes-vous prêtes ?" and was incorrect.

May 6, 2018

Rompip

DL must have changed it as it was allowed today, May 18th

May 18, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Today in which year?

June 20, 2018

Rompip

2018

June 21, 2018

JamesDrewett

Why not des filles ?

September 11, 2018

Brooklyn-82

In everyday French, if you were calling to a group of girls, let’s say your two daughters, would you call out « Les filles » or just « Filles » ?

September 25, 2018

rdacan

Pourquoi pas "Les filles, tu es pretes?" ?

October 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.