1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The guest is paying."

"The guest is paying."

Translation:Der Gast bezahlt.

April 7, 2018

8 Comments


Mazza677496

How would you say a female guest?....Die Gaste bezahlt?


C.J.M.1

Dictionary says the female version of "der Gast" is "die Gästin".


javidondokuz

jesus, it sounds awfull for me that a guest pays for smth. I'm from Azerbaijan, we don't understand this ahahah


C.J.M.1

In German "Gast" not only means a person invited to somebody's house/ celebration. It is also used for a customer at a restaurant/hotel. You wouldn't expect to get your meals for free or to stay free of charge just because they call you a guest - would you?


WimDenHaes

Should this not be 'Der Gast zahlt'? In my own language (dutch) we say 'betalen', but I thought this is one of those cases where the words differ. Also the hints mention 'zahlt'.


quis_lib_duo

Both are possible.


JacqAA

Ja, "Der Gast zahlt" ist auch richtig.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.