Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Milioanele de insecte sunt pe masă."

Translation:The millions of insects are on the table.

5 months ago

4 Comments


silverbeat
silverbeat

Would you really say “the millions” in English? I'm not a native speaker, but it feels too strange for me to use the definite article here. I'd say “millions of insects”.

5 months ago

melba_t
melba_t

You are correct. "The" millions sounds very odd.

3 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Move out !0

5 months ago

Geneve-VV

One would not use "the" in front of millions in English. It sounds awkward!

1 week ago