"Elle connaît son don."

Translation:She knows her gift.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Does < don > mean 'talent' (something you are good at doing), 'donation' (a gift that you give to someone else), or both or neither?

April 7, 2018

relox84

It can mean both.

April 7, 2018

Sitesurf

But she would not "be familiar with/aware of/acquainted with her (own) donation", would she?

April 7, 2018

ChickenRunner02

What if she was aware of what her donation contained? Or maybe she knew that someone was giving a donation to her?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence would not be used with any of these meanings.

  • Elle connaît le montant/la nature de son don = She knows the amount/nature of her donation.

  • Elle connaît le montant/la nature du don qu'elle reçoit/va recevoir = She knows the amount/nature of the donation she is receiving.

April 17, 2018

SuhailBanister

As I have understood it, "don" is not generally something you put in a box with a bow and give to your chouchou; it refers to natural talents or abilities given you by your heredity or a Higher Power. It might refer to wealth, but more likely the inherited kind. If somebody has a better definition, please share.

April 11, 2018

JasonFrance75

Are there any subtle difference between "cadeau" and "don" ?

October 31, 2018

Sitesurf

When you donate money to a foundation or charity, it is not "un cadeau" but "un don".

October 31, 2018

noncoupable

TRES mauvaise prononciation de la voix féminine. On entends elle connaît son "donne". Alors si maintenant il faut déviner ça va plus :((((

June 30, 2018

Sitesurf

On entend (sans S).

June 30, 2018

NellyLusch

La prononciation n'est effectivement pas correcte.

Est-il possible de désactiver l'exercice de dictée pour cette phrase?

August 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Done!

August 25, 2018

joanmcdaniel

I took a shot with, "She knows her strengths" which is the closest thing in English to something that would make sense to me. Is this roughly what this means?

April 2, 2019

Shirlgirl007

I put she knows her calling- no good...

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.