1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle connaît son don."

"Elle connaît son don."

Translation:She knows her gift.

April 7, 2018

19 Comments


SuhailBanister

As I have understood it, "don" is not generally something you put in a box with a bow and give to your chouchou; it refers to natural talents or abilities given you by your heredity or a Higher Power. It might refer to wealth, but more likely the inherited kind. If somebody has a better definition, please share.


ChickenRunner02

Does < don > mean 'talent' (something you are good at doing), 'donation' (a gift that you give to someone else), or both or neither?


relox84

It can mean both.


Sitesurf

But she would not "be familiar with/aware of/acquainted with her (own) donation", would she?


ChickenRunner02

What if she was aware of what her donation contained? Or maybe she knew that someone was giving a donation to her?


Sitesurf

This sentence would not be used with any of these meanings.

  • Elle connaît le montant/la nature de son don = She knows the amount/nature of her donation.

  • Elle connaît le montant/la nature du don qu'elle reçoit/va recevoir = She knows the amount/nature of the donation she is receiving.


JasonFrance75

Are there any subtle difference between "cadeau" and "don" ?


Sitesurf

When you donate money to a foundation or charity, it is not "un cadeau" but "un don".


joanmcdaniel

I took a shot with, "She knows her strengths" which is the closest thing in English to something that would make sense to me. Is this roughly what this means?


Shirlgirl007

I put she knows her calling- no good...


Josh113410

This sentence doesn't make sense...


noncoupable

TRES mauvaise prononciation de la voix féminine. On entends elle connaît son "donne". Alors si maintenant il faut déviner ça va plus :((((


Sitesurf

On entend (sans S).


Iain76154

I had no idea what "she knows her gift" meant. The above discussion helped a lot.


CSA_GW

May anyone help me on how to say

"a gifted child"

"she has the talents of ..."


KJC367

How do you know that it isn't "She knows his talent". It seems that if referring to herself, she would know (savoir) her own talent rather than be familiar with. It seems more likely that being familiar would be in reference to somebody else.


Sitesurf

Conventionally, in 3rd person singular, the object belongs to the subject.

If the talent were not "hers" but "his", the French would be "elle connaît son talent à lui"


TomHunter10

should "she knows her strengths."


Sitesurf

Her strengths = ses forces

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.