"This book is my son's."

Translation:Ce livre est celui de mon fils.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Leah893258

What is the difference between the four? Here's my guess: Celui - singular masculine Celle - singular feminine Ceux - plural masculine celles - plural feminine Is that right?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

It was not that tough, was it?

April 9, 2018

archiewill9

I do not understand when to use celle celui ceux celles

April 7, 2018

Sitesurf

In a possessive case like this one, "celui" refers to "le livre" in the form of a pronoun: the one of my son is what "celui de mon fils" literally means.

Since French does not have a possessive apostrophe-S, but a construction with "possession + de + owner", you have to learn this as something to remember.

April 7, 2018

AmineHadji1

Is your question about the difference between celui, celle, ceux and celles? Or is it about when to use Pronoms démonstratifs (Demonstrative pronouns) in general?

April 7, 2018

eNdLesSd_VoShUn

Yes when do you use them?

March 19, 2019

Sitesurf

Please read our Tips&Notes here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30080154

March 20, 2019

Josette208184

Why is Le livre, celui est mon fils. Incorrect?

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

This book = ce livre

is = est

my son's = my son's (one) = the one of my son = celui de mon fils.

June 4, 2018

Josette208184

So, could it be then written le livre, celui de mon fils? Switching is (est) to of (de)?

June 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"Is" = "est"; that is the verb and it remains independent from the last part of the sentence.

Without a verb, you only have a fragment, like "'the book, my son's" which does not make much sense.

June 5, 2018

Josette208184

No, it really doesn't make sense...without the verb. And, until you said this, I didn't realize I didnt have one in it with the de form of the sentence. Thank you, it makes MUCH more sense now!

June 5, 2018

sandroduwe

Why can i not use ceci here?

February 6, 2019

Sitesurf

"Ceci" is a pronoun meaning "this thing".

Before a noun, you need a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces:

  • ce livre (masc)
  • cet arbre (masc, before a vowel)
  • cette pomme (fem)
  • ces livres/arbres/pommes (all plural nouns)
February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.