1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This book is my son's."

"This book is my son's."

Translation:Ce livre est celui de mon fils.

April 7, 2018

8 Comments


archiewill9

I do not understand when to use celle celui ceux celles


Sitesurf

In a possessive case like this one, "celui" refers to "le livre" in the form of a pronoun: the one of my son is what "celui de mon fils" literally means.

Since French does not have a possessive apostrophe-S, but a construction with "possession + de + owner", you have to learn this as something to remember.


AmineHadji1

Is your question about the difference between celui, celle, ceux and celles? Or is it about when to use Pronoms démonstratifs (Demonstrative pronouns) in general?


eNdLesSd_VoShUn

Yes when do you use them?


Leah893258

What is the difference between the four? Here's my guess: Celui - singular masculine Celle - singular feminine Ceux - plural masculine celles - plural feminine Is that right?


asemeniuc2006

Would you be able to say "Ce livre est de mon fils"?


Sitesurf

Please read the explanations above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.