1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is everyone going to this pa…

"Is everyone going to this party?"

Translation:大家都会去这个派对吗?

April 7, 2018

10 Comments


AkJyD8

Is 都 and 会 necessary here?

I thought that would translate as "Will everyone all go to this party", or "Can everyone all go to this party"


NasuSamaruk0

都 plays the important role for this sentence; if 都 is not used, then the subject identification is not specific as to whether or not it includes "everyone" or "some people". Thus, to avoid confusion, if multiple subjects are mentioned in the sentence, use 都.

You can also use 一起, which literally means "each". The sentence is then 大家一起去這個派對嗎/大家一起去这个派对吗, which means "Will everyone go to this party (together)?" 一起 and 都 are both characters that include all subjects in the sentence.

Even though 会 can literally be thought as "will" or "can", sentence with 会 is flexibly translated as "will everyone go to this party?" similar to what you mentioned. 会 is optional since the sentence without 会 won't greatly change the meaning and the context.


CinnamonTe1

It seems both 都 and 会 are optional. My translation was accepted without them.

大家去这个派对吗 ?


konnichiwabe

I used 都but not 会and it marked it wrong pity


BobBowles1

I really don't think missing a query from the end of the sentence should be marked down. 吗 should be sufficient.


saracmk

Shouldn't the 到...去 structure be acceptable? 大家都到这个派对去吗?


mendosi

The standard classifier for a party is 場 (chǎng) so the sentence could also be 「... 這場派對」。


stupedfatidiot

Why not 每一个人都去这个派对吗?


spoikonen

"Is everyone going to this party?"

IMO, the verbiage in the original English statement is ambiguous. "Will everyone go to this party?" is the meaning DuoLingo seems to have intended. However, the more straightforward interpretation is the present tense interpretation: "Is everyone going to this party [right now]?" Thus, 大家正在去这个派对吗?should also be counted as correct, IMO.


DatQuangLe

Seriously why are some sentences using 来 and others using 去 when it is abt party? Like can Doulingo be consistent?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.