"Is everyone going to this party?"

Translation:大家都会去这个派对吗?

April 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AkJyD8

Is 都 and 会 necessary here?

I thought that would translate as "Will everyone all go to this party", or "Can everyone all go to this party"


NasuSamaruk0

都 plays the important role for this sentence; if 都 is not used, then the subject identification is not specific as to whether or not it includes "everyone" or "some people". Thus, to avoid confusion, if multiple subjects are mentioned in the sentence, use 都.

You can also use 一起, which literally means "each". The sentence is then 大家一起去這個派對嗎/大家一起去这个派对吗, which means "Will everyone go to this party (together)?" 一起 and 都 are both characters that include all subjects in the sentence.

Even though 会 can literally be thought as "will" or "can", sentence with 会 is flexibly translated as "will everyone go to this party?" similar to what you mentioned. 会 is optional since the sentence without 会 won't greatly change the meaning and the context.


CinnamonTe1

It seems both 都 and 会 are optional. My translation was accepted without them.

大家去这个派对吗 ?


konnichiwabe

I used 都but not 会and it marked it wrong pity


carpiediem

Doesn't seem like it should be. That's "Does everyone go to this party," without the indication of a current action.


stupedfatidiot

Why not 每一个人都去这个派对吗?


BobBowles1

I really don't think missing a query from the end of the sentence should be marked down. 吗 should be sufficient.


saracmk

Shouldn't the 到...去 structure be acceptable? 大家都到这个派对去吗?


mendosi

The standard classifier for a party is 場 (chǎng) so the sentence could also be 「... 這場派對」。


spoikonen

"Is everyone going to this party?"

IMO, the verbiage in the original English statement is ambiguous. "Will everyone go to this party?" is the meaning DuoLingo seems to have intended. However, the more straightforward interpretation is the present tense interpretation: "Is everyone going to this party [right now]?" Thus, 大家正在去这个派对吗?should also be counted as correct, IMO.


The_Tams

What about 每人都要去这个派对吗 Was this wrong?


mendosi

As for whether 每個人 is equivalent to 大家, I don't know the answer to that, but I do know that you can't just say "每人", you need a classifier in between, in this case 個 (个).

But don't just take my word for it: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22every%22_with_%22mei%22


Juan_KW

Can i say this "是每个人都会去这个派对吗"


mendosi

In this English sentence "is" acts as an auxiliary verb as part of a subject-auxiliary inversion: the inversion is used to change a statement to a question. This Chinese sentence doesn't require 是 as an auxiliary verb so you would not typically translate "is" to 是.


YKQxAjCq

Is there a way to ask this question using the "verb 不 verb" construction?


Theofilos420

Is "大家都能去这个派对吗?" good or does it have to be 会 instead of 能?


mendosi

In this sentence 會/会 is being used in the sense of "will" rather than "can", i.e. "Will everyone go to the party?" So it doesn't make sense to use 能 which means "can".

Note that 會/会 and 能 are different anyway, and not necessarily able to be substituted for each other, but to learn more about that, pick your favourite channel from this list


George925484

My answer is the same as the given one but was marked incorrect

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.