1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you love my daughter?"

"Do you love my daughter?"

Translation:Lieben Sie meine Tochter?

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


HilalZiauddin

Is libest du meine tochter also fine?


Huy_Ngo

"Libest" is not a legit word. It's "liebst" (and it's accepted.). In addition, you should write noun (Tochter) in capital, even though Duolingo makes no difference about it.


Jim365236

In fact, I'd say that's probably a more common way to say it, since you probably know someone rather well, if you're asking them that question.


Edward718189

Liebst was NOT accepted. It said the plural lieben was correct with singular you. That makes no sense to me.


LoveLingua1

"Liebest" is conjunctive, which does'nt make sense in this context :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.