1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Today we make them with othe…

"Today we make them with other tools."

Translation:Dnes je vyrábíme jinými nástroji.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Chris900231

why is je placed before vyrabime? why not after?


endless_sleeper

It's a clitic, therefore it has to be the second word.


Chris900231

Okay I understand. Is there a site you can recommend for a list of clitics?


BoneheadBass

Toward the bottom of this article is a short section on clitics: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order


raywalsh

why is the preposition 's' required here? It is not in the other sentences with vyrabet.


BoneheadBass

The preposition is not included in the main translation above. Perhaps your answer was sufficiently different from what DL expected that it gave you a "correction" that was more in line with what you wrote. When you have a question about something weird like this, it's helpful to the Czech team if you paste your actual answer into your comment.


MaarikaVaa

Is it possible to say "Dnes je uděláme dalšími nástroji"? This was not accepted.


VladaFu

That is the future tense because udělat is perfective. We willl make them...


MaarikaVaa

Oh yes, of course, thank you again for your answer! What about "dalšími" and "jinými", are they interchangeable here?


BoneheadBass

My guess would be that další wouldn't work here, unless the sentence can also mean that "we make them with ADDITIONAL tools" (as in, tools in addition to the ones that were used in the past). My immediate reading of the sentence goes to "different/jiný," but perhaps the "additional" context would also be acceptable. If is is, I will add translations using další.


VladaFu

I am not sure. There is slight shift of the meaning and it is not currently accepted.


MaarikaVaa

Thanks for you both, I understand. When learning Czech, the difference between "další" and "jiný " seems to be a never-ending issue for myself )))))...


AgnusOinas

Moi :)

jiný - muu, eri, erilainen

další - seuraava, lisä-, muu

"erilainen" is also "odlišný" or "rozdílný", and "seuraava" is also "následující" or "příští" (These longer words and more specific). Your problem is, obviously, that "muu" is usually "jiný", but can sometimes be "další" in Czech. Then you have "toinen", which is often "druhý", but it could also be "jiný" in some situations. Hmm, I thought I'd give you a clearer answer, but now that I'm writing it, it seems more complicated. It would help to use a lot of examples I guess.

The main theme of "jiný" is difference - something is not the same as something else. It's slightly in the direction of "strange", "unfamiliar". On the other hand, "další" is related to "dál" (further, on, onwards), so it can be: another (more), additional, further, next, extra, following.

Sometimes the meaning is sort of in the middle and can be expressed by both words, for example: "Muu ei tullut edes mieleeni." - "Nothing else even occurred to me." - "Nic jiného mě ani nenapadlo." (I didn't have a different idea, only the one mentioned previously) or "Nic dalšího mě ani nenapadlo." (I only had that one idea mentioned previously, no more ideas on top of that) - here the meaning is very similar.


MaarikaVaa

AgnusOinas, thank you very much for your excellent answer, it is luxurious indeed for me to get some problem explained with words of my mother tongue :)))))))

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.