"Today we make them with other tools."

Translation:Dnes je vyrábíme jinými nástroji.

April 7, 2018

6 Comments


Chris900231

why is je placed before vyrabime? why not after?

April 7, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's a clitic, therefore it has to be the second word.

April 7, 2018

Chris900231

Okay I understand. Is there a site you can recommend for a list of clitics?

August 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

Toward the bottom of this article is a short section on clitics: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order

August 20, 2018

raywalsh

why is the preposition 's' required here? It is not in the other sentences with vyrabet.

May 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

The preposition is not included in the main translation above. Perhaps your answer was sufficiently different from what DL expected that it gave you a "correction" that was more in line with what you wrote. When you have a question about something weird like this, it's helpful to the Czech team if you paste your actual answer into your comment.

June 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.