1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "En entrant, je suis tombé su…

"En entrant, je suis tombé sur un groupe de personnes bruyantes."

Translation:While entering, I ran into a group of noisy people.

April 7, 2018

13 Comments


DonaldAlas

On entering, I came across a group of noisy people rejected.

June 14, 2018

amharris1962

Running into people and falling on people are two totally different things.

April 7, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, it is. But to run into + something is an expression (you don't literally run into something. Well this expression is tomber sur + quelque chose in French.

to run into + something = tomber sur + quelque chose

April 7, 2018

louisemathias0

"On entering, I came across a group of noisy people" is not wrong and should be accepted.

January 21, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I’m sure this means fell into rather than ran into, fell into as in “I fell into bad company” fell into suggests that the participant joined in with the noisy group. Ran into doesn’t suggest that you joined in with them, merely that you bumped into them.

    July 28, 2018

n6zs

    Actually, it means that you had a chance encounter with some noisy people, i.e., ran into, bumped into, happened across, came across, etc. But not "fell into".

    July 28, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

    HA!! Now DL won't accept "fell upon" which is perfectly valid and is "came upon".

    September 2, 2018

Larry_Porter

    "While" suggests an action that lasts for some time; "running into" suggests something that happens quickly. The English would be more idiomatic if it matched those two durations: "On entering/ Upon entering/ At the entrance/ As I entered, I ran into." I totally agree with Sitesurf that "I fell upon" OR "I ran into" OR "I came upon" are perfectly correct, commonplace, idiomatic equivalents in English for the French "Je suis tombe sur" [some people] legitimate English equivalents for "

    March 4, 2019

Will698267

    I keep seeing answers rejected for not using a preferred translation for "en in these sentences. To my knowledge, an equivalent could be either "in," "while," or "by" and would all be acceptable. They each can be used to mean slightly different things, but would still pass as equivalent in these contexts.

    March 27, 2019

Larry_Porter

    I agree with Sitesurf and others that "I fell upon" or "I ran into" are both perfectly acceptable, often used, figurative equivalents to the French "je suis tombe sur."

    April 28, 2019

Larry_Porter

    I totally agree with Sitesurf that "I fell upon" and "I ran into" are both perfectly idiomatic, commonplace expressions in regular spoken or written English, and both functionally equivalent to the French "je suis tombe sur." Both should be accepted.

    April 28, 2019

hlmacdel

    Should I be able to hear the difference between 'personnes bruyantes' and 'personnes brilliantes'? The people I ran into were brilliant.

    August 8, 2019

Dthebrowni

    While entering, a group of noisy people I ran into.

    September 12, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.