Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hanno libri più intellettuali."

Translation:They have more intellectual books.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

My guess is the books are so smart because they spend all their time in a library.

3 years ago

MarySeltze

The sound like they have an inferiority complex.

8 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Intellectual* not intelligent. Common mistake. You can be intellectual without being smart ;)

6 months ago

swampsparrow
swampsparrow

Is this saying that they have additional intellectual books and not that the books themselves have intellectual content? Many things I'm seeing on DL this morning seem more ambiguous than usual!

4 years ago

silen03
silen03

It's all in the position of "più":

"Hanno libri più intellettuali" = their books have additional intellectual content.

"Hanno più libri intellettuali" = they have additional number of intellectual books.

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I totally get this, but now, do they have books that are more intellectual than this other shop, or than the Where's Waldo in my hand? ;)

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

GScott...Funny! :-)

2 years ago

DavidStaunton

I think this refers to books with intellectual content.

4 years ago

maddyis7

I think the Italian is actually not ambiguous. It's the English sentence that can be translated two ways - the books are more intellectual (than say, the ones we have) or They have a greater quantity (than say, we do.) The Italian suggests the former only :)

3 years ago

sharinglanguage

Exactly, the point is: What is the best way to translate "Hanno libri piu inttelettuali." into English? I dont think it is "They have more intelectual books." (as DL proposes), since this could have the other meaning too. As far as i know English can be ambiguous but not that much. (I am not an English native speaker).

2 years ago

markml0528

Why not "They have the more intellectual books" ?

4 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

That would be "Loro hanno i libri più intellettuali"

4 years ago

myselfandi

Damn, too often I just listen to the voice and translate without reading properly. It sounded like a question, which was of course marked as a wrong translation...

3 years ago

Only1Marta

"Have got" is ugly. How about "have"?

3 years ago

moreno174
moreno174

'They have books more intellectual' is wrong?

2 years ago

Kapinny
Kapinny

It is, yes. Wrong syntax for an English sentence.

11 months ago

SabineBH
SabineBH

Which is why the sentence would not be used in English. It would be reworded: they have books considered more intellectual or *they have a greater choice of intellectual books. * Sometimes a literal translation from italian just doesn't work.

8 months ago