1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He had a knife on him."

"He had a knife on him."

Translation:Měl u sebe nůž.

April 7, 2018

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "u sebe nuz mel" is nos correct?


Ilja...

I don't get it: Why is it "o sobě" but "u sebe"? May someone explain the difference (I get i wrong every time)?


endless_sleeper

Different cases, different prepositions and different meaning.

In this sentence, "u sebe" uses genitive.

"O sobě" uses locative and means 'about oneself', eg. "Mluvil o sobě" ='He talked about himself.'

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.