1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She talked only about hersel…

"She talked only about herself the entire evening."

Translation:Celý večer mluvila jen o sobě.

April 7, 2018

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why "Cely vecer jen o sobe mluvila" is not correct?


yession

I had the same question. Isn't that short words like 'jen' need to go position 2?


VladaFu

"Celý večer jen o sobě mluvila." with normal pronunciation means "She only talked about herself the entire evening.". The meaning is different. Also, even that is more naturally said as "Celý večer jen mluvila o sobě.".

If you stress the last word "Celý večer jen o sobě MLUVILA." it will mean the right thing, but stressing the verb this way is very unnatural. If she SPOKE about herself instead of doing what else about herseof?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.