1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not drinking beer."

"I am not drinking beer."

Translation:Nepiju pivo.

April 7, 2018

2 Comments


Deathrage

This is not right as Nepiju pivo would be I dont drink beer. I am not drinking beer refers to current action I am doing so it would make sense to use "ted" or "nyní" or "právě" to imply the current action occuring.


VladaFu

You are not correct. Nepiju pivo is a completely cromulent translation. No additional adverb is needed. In Czech some senteces are ambiguous when it comes to translating to English progressive or English simple tenses.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.