"Unawasha"

Translation:You turn on

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


pablopublico

-washa is the causative form of -waka ("to burn, be in flames"). So, it means "to set in fire".

May 3, 2018

BobBeretta

I wonder why DL is choosing the present indefinite tense "You turn on" to translate the -na- tense instead of present continuous "You are turning on"? While it's true that the -na- tense can often be close to English present indefinite, it's closer to present continuous and the -a- tense is MUCH closer to present indefinite. "Wawasha" -> "You turn on". It seems like using this translation for -na- is setting this course up for confusion when the -a- tense is introduced... Just my opinion.

June 23, 2018

vitoreiji

Is this sentence really incomplete or am I missing something?

April 7, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's definitely incomplete. This course is full of all of these random disembodied parts of sentences.

Unawasha kompyuta. = You turn on the computer.
Unawasha taa. = You turn on a light.
Unawasha mshumaa. = You light a candle.
Unawasha moto. = You light a fire.
etc.

April 9, 2018

DaveLommen

So unuawasha is you turn on, right? I fail to see the problem.

April 11, 2018

Babu-G

There is a problem of relevance. This comes in an exercise about n/n class nouns!

April 23, 2018

AGreatUserName

You've got an extra "u" in there. Not "unuawasha" but unawasha.

June 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.