1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen trinken Wasser."

"Die Jungen trinken Wasser."

Translation:The boys drink water.

March 22, 2013

146 Comments


nialler_1D

In this sentence why is it "Die Jungen"?? Can someone answer this???


myra

Use "die" for plural nouns, even masculine ones :)


Andre_3

Ok, thx a lot! I've been confused about this until now


Matt22228

So, the reason it is "trinken" instead of "trinkst" is because the subject is plural?


mizinamo

Because it's a plural noun phrase, yes -- so the verb has the third person plural form trinken rather than third person singular trinkt or second person singular trinkst (which would be for du "you").


[deactivated user]

    Surely "trinkst" is second person singular, "Du trinkst". Third person singular is "trinkt".


RachelCollins114

    This is probably a really bad question, but how exactly is the difference between second person singular and third person singular?


mizinamo

    Oops, there was still an error -- I tried to fix it again.

    Second person singular is du trinkst with -st.

    Third person singular is er/sie/es trinkt with just -t.


mizinamo

    Oops, of course you're right. I copied what Matt had written without thinking about it.

    Fixed now.


Kalei575948

    Yeah, from my understanding, if it's plural, it usually ends with 'en' Ex: Frauen Jungen Trinken Sprachen


DianaM

    Not a good metric. The second person plural, "ihr", does not take the "-en" ending. In this instance, the correct form is "ihr trinkt". The verb endings are not specifically about whether they are plural or not.

    As for the noun endings, there are quite a few different possibilities for plurals. "-en" is only one. You really have to learn them separately.

skill/de/Plurals/tips-and-notes


ph.VdTChT

    Jungen is plural for boys. In this nominative case, we choose die for plurals


Korok25

    Its 2 boys, there is not 1.


CiaranZ

    The boy drinks water


jaanya

    Native German speakers apparently find it weird when you say "Jungen" and not "Jungs". Is it a regional thing or a generational thing?


luizgbz

    "Jungs" is something like guys and "Jungen" is the plural for boys


Rudolffo

    Jungen is the correct form here. Jungs, you can use in spoken language.


abhinav4848

    why do we use trink-en here? I'm missing the basics on this.


powerlinch

    "die Jungen" is plural (the boys), you can replace it with the plural "sie" so it becomes trink + en. Check the tips and notes from the basic 1 or 2, I believe it gives tips on verb endings IIRC.


    [deactivated user]

      Would this be for all plurals? Using the plural "sie" that is i.e. "sie = they"


CrisLeticia

      Thank you!!! Very helpfull! Now i got it


cr0nenberg

      What is the difference the 3 of them, trinkst, trinken, trinkt.


      [deactivated user]

        German verbs change depending on the person or people they refer to. So, "You drink" is "Du trinkst", "We drink" is "Wir trinken", "He drinks is "Er drinkt", "The man drinks" is "Der Mann drinkt", and so on.


Roberto720373

        How can you know the difference between "the boys drink water" and "the boys are drinking water"?


beanieman112

        There's apparently a lack of distinction between those particular tenses in German - both of them would translate to the same thing.


Kate779198

        For plural " drink water", trinkst is used, and for plural " are drinking water", trinken is used. I belive trinken is used as verb, but i'm not totally sure.


DianaM

        That is just confused. Please see other entries on this page.


KickItUpANacho77

        What is the difference between all the forms of trinket


JuliusTanu1

        Can someone help me, when we use trinkt, trinkts, trinke, etc.?


grahambrown_

        ich trinke | du trinkst | er/sie(she)/es trinkt | wir trinken | ihr trinkt | Sie(you formal)/sie(they) trinket |

        Jungen can be replaced with sie (they); therefore, we use trinken.


JohnSpring10

        I wish they would show the verb forms like that when they introduce a verb. At least link to them.


Zahagon

        but you wrote that sie(they) is trinket, no?


DianaM

        That was an error - sie trinken is correct.


BluIcePig

        This really helped me understand better thankyou


        [deactivated user]

          Trinkt, trinken, trinkst, trinke; when to use which one?


Kathy474457

          "trinken" usually means 'drinking'. So how would a person say "the boys are drinking water" if "die junge trinken Wasser" means 'the boys drink water'?


mizinamo

          die Jungen trinken Wasser can be translated either as "the boys are drinking water" or as "the boys drink water".

          (Standard) German does not make a difference here.


Kathy474457

          Okay cool. Thanks. So why is it "die Junge trinken (drink)" and not "die Junge trinkt (drink)"?


mizinamo

          It's not die Junge, it's die Jungen (the boys) -- plural. Thus you need the third-person plural verb trinken.

          der Junge trinkt would be "the boy drinks / the boy is drinking" -- the singular "the boy" is der Junge (Junge is grammatically masculine in German). And since it's singular, you need the third-person singular verb trinkt here.

          Like the difference between "the boy is drinking" with "is" versus "the boys are drinking" with "are", depending on whether it's one boy or many.


sandrayojana

          Why "The children drink water" is not correct?


abhinav4848

          because Jungen means "boys". Kind means child, Kinder means children.


rebulun

          Im glad to know somebody else feels my pain about young'uns. Evidently its a completely different word than the one we use here.


tomha

          I wrote "die Junger trinken Wasser", but they didn't correct me on the "Junger" but on the "die" which wasn't capitalized, saying: 'In nominative case, use "Die" for undefined nouns like "Jungen"'. what did I do wrong?


myra

          Thanks for reporting! You did indeed get the wrong message there. These are about to become much better. Promise! :-)


AngelAngel214925

          Please Do an Update on the German with added content that has some real people saying the words as well. Also you guys should come up with another app for people to search for partners practice with and such


BluIcePig

          That would be awesome i agree that should happen


Hohenems

          You obviously broke Duolingo. It is indeed "Die Jungen". "junger" is an adjective, not a noun. I have no explanation for Duo's shenanigans.


drupesh97

          Why is das wasser not used ?


PedroTecla

          I guess because the boys are just drinking water, not drinking the water.


          [deactivated user]

            I'm sure I remember that when I learned German in school, "boy" was "Knabe". Has that word gone out of use?


Julia_Ir

            Yes, that's outdated. It turns ub in old stories and poems and maybe old proverbs. Rather like "Mägdelein" vs "Mädchen".


Lily965189

            I think that different parts of Germany have different words for boy, because I also felt like it was Knabe, and when I looked it up, some websites said Knabe and others Junge. So I don't really know what's going on, but that's my best guess.


            [deactivated user]

              I expect you a right. Certainly "Knabe" is (or at least was) used for "boy" - Goethe's poem "Heidenröslein" begins: "Sah ein Knab' ein Röslein stehn, Röslein auf der Heiden", and the same poet's "Erlkönig" starts: "Wer reitet so spät durch Nacht und Wind? Es ist der Vater mit seinem Kind; Er hat den Knaben wohl in dem Arm, Er faßt ihn sicher, er hält ihn warm." I know those poems were written many years ago, but if "Knabe" was good enough for Goethe.......


grahambrown_

              This is strange because earlier in Duolingo I am almost positive "boy" was taught as "Knabe" not "Junge"...


Light_OfTheMoon

              "Jungen" is a plural word, = "Boys". "Die" is for plural nouns, which = "The". "Trinken Wasser" = "Drink water". In this example, the layout of words are the same, meaning there are four words, in both translations.


brfuller23

              How about "The kids drink water." ? Are "die Jungen" always boys? I thought "Jungen" meant "youths".


gabrielsd96

              For "the kids" its better if you put "Die Kinder"


lucykyle

              I put young instead of boys and they counted it as incorrect....i thought they were interchangrable... Help?


rebulun

              Thats only in the US and UK that you use a y. They use a J in Germany.


PedroTecla

              Could someone answer lucykyle's question, please? I too tested this by giving the answer "The young drink water", since "Jungen" seems to mean not only "boys", but "the young" as a collective noun too, or am I mistaken? I got "young" marked as wrong. Thx


rebulun

              Thats in English that young'un means children.


PhixiusSwi

              Jungen vs Jungs? Saw a sign in Germany when the national team went home after there world cup Victory. It reads "Danke, Jungs" Thanks boys. When to use?


EliTaudin-

              junge is boys and jungs is guys


KeenanAlex

              Jungen vs jungs which one do we use and in which context, especially after seeing the sign on tv after the world cup?


EnricoDeia

              I think it should be better changes sometimes "Trinken" , "Wasser" with something else.I find them too many times,too simple answer correctly. But thank you for your work! =)


LePetitPrince07

              It's the right way to learn a language, actually. The repetition!


69_kim

              i keep putting "children" instead of "boy" whats children?


Hitoritana

              children is Kinder (singular: Kind)


Ploepies

              I just think of those "Kinder Joy" chocolates


AmrGne

              I have a problem in speak this word "junge" any help??


FINDYEM

              Trink is drink .. what are 2nd & 3rd forms . And its variations. According to gender & plurals . a little help.


Dracvlovie

              How about the form of this verb for He/er and she/sie?


Shimerab

              Why can this not be Sie Jungen trinken Wasser since this is also plural


mizinamo

              That would be as if you said, "They boys drink water".

              sie is a pronoun, "they".

              die is (here) an article, "the".


DivyanshuV9

              What is the difference between trinkt trinken trinkst


JoshuaIvan9

              Why wasser use "trinken" and milch use "trinkst"? , And when i have to use "trinkt"? Help me pls


Lily965189

              Can someone explain trinken/trinkst/all of those??? So confused rn.........


aimeequizh

              confused with all the drinking parts


AdityaVerm578623

              What about tense and verb. Drink drank drinking etc.. how does trink express different tense?


              [deactivated user]

                That will come in a later lesson.


ArchitAhla

                Why does it ' drink 'water why not drinks watet


                [deactivated user]

                  Because it says, "Die Jungen" (the boys), and in English it would not be correct to say, "The boys drinks water".


Peril

                  How many times do we need to do im am drinking you are dinking i drink


TrinityKel11

                  What is the diffrence between Trinkt and Trinken and all that


                  [deactivated user]

                    It is the way verbs work in German. In English, verbs usually change very little. For example in the present tense of "to drink", we have: I drink, you (singular) drink, he drinks, she drinks, it drinks, we drink, you (plural) drink, they drink. But in German, the verb endings differ much more depending on the noun or pronoun the verb accompanies. That is why there are forms like "trinkt" and "trinken".


LiamNivle

                    when do I use trinkt/ trinken?


                    [deactivated user]

                      If you mean "When should I use "trinkt" and when should I rather use "trinken"? the answer is that "trinkt" is for third person singular (er, sie, es, or in English, he, she, it) and "trinken" is for plurals, like wir, Sie, Ihr (in English, we, you, they).


                      [deactivated user]

                        Sometimes, duolingo uses 'drink' and sometimes 'are drinking' as the translation for the same form trinken. That is confusing, I mean, we should now when to use Present Simple and Present Continuous.


DianaM

                        There is no Present Continuous in German.


Savanna.Walters

                        How do you know when to use the different types of drink


                        [deactivated user]

                          Not quite sure what you mean. If you meant, "How do we know when to use "trinkst", when to use "trinkt, when to use "trinken", and so on, it's just part of learning German to learn that for instance, "du" has "trinkst", "wir" has "trinken" and so on.


sophia107445

                          I dont get it because it says trinken why not trintst???? PLEASE HEKP


mizinamo

                          du trinkst (you drink) but sie trinken (they drink) and so also die Jungen trinken (the boys drink) because there are many of them.


Rekt444gg1

                          Sometimes i don't understand if it's trinken or trinkt or trinkst


                          [deactivated user]

                            It all depends on who is drinking. "I drink" is "Ich trinke", "You (singular) drink" is "du trinkst", "he (or she, or it, or the cat, or Simon, or....) drinks is "Er (or sie, or es, or die Katze, or Simon, or ...) trinkt", "We drink" is "wir trinken", "You (plural) drink" is "Sie trinken", and "They (or the cats, or Simon and Hans, or ....) drink" is "Sie (or die Katzen, or Simon und Hans, or ....) trinken".


mizinamo

                            "you (plural) drink" is ihr trinkt in the informal form.

                            Sie trinken could be singular or plural but is always formal.


                            [deactivated user]

                              Sorry - my fault entirely, and I knew that really. Apologies for the confusion!


silverdays52

                              My answer is correct but it says it's wrong.


                              [deactivated user]

                                Are you sure you put exactly the same as the correct answer, "Die Jungen trinken Wasser"? If you did, and it was marked wrong, report it.


FJWkVFug

                                In using the program on an Ipdad I am not seeing the full list of answer options. I can only therefore select the wrong answer. As the question has not been answered correctly the question repeats, again with no correct answer option & repeats continue until you exit


mizinamo

                                Is this an exercise where you have a "word bank" at the bottom and have to tap the right words in the right order to make a sentence that translates Duo's sentence?

                                Which words do you have available?

                                I'm also confused by your use of the phrase "the wrong answer", implying that there is exactly one possible wrong answer.

                                Can you provide a screenshot, perhaps, please?


MattBob88

                                originally answered "the boys are drinking water" amd was corrected: "the boys DRINK water" is there a distinction here that i'm missing?


mizinamo

                                "The boys are drinking water" and "The boys drink water" are both accepted translations for this sentence.

                                German doesn't make a distinction here.


Taha-Amine1

                                Are there different ways to say «He's drinking» and «He drinks» ?


mizinamo

                                No. Those are said the same way in German.


dalmo3

                                Well, I typed in "the boy is drinking" and it said it was wrong and the correct is "the boy drinks"


mizinamo

                                I hope it did not say that, because that would be a mistake -- do you have a screenshot of the error?

                                Die Jungen is plural, so it should have corrected you to "the boys drink" or "the boys are drinking".


SaahilPrusty

                                Can't the answer be in present continuous form, " are drinking" ?


Jillianl11

                                How would you say the boys drink juice?


mizinamo

                                Die Jungen trinken Saft.


sangamam

                                Can it also be "the boys are drinking water"


                                [deactivated user]

                                  Yes, the so-called "present continuous" tense formed in English with "is/are ....ing" is the same as the simple present in German. However, why spend time typing out the extra letters? :)


SaahilPrusty

                                  In second person singular, you are directly talking to someone. So, if you want to say- you are drinking water : du trinkst Wasser. ( Emphasis on "st" at the ending of the verb, here, drinking) For third person singular, you are talking about someone else with someone else. So, if you want to say- He is drinking water: er trinkt Wasser. ( Emphasis on the lack of a "st" ending, it is just a "t" ending at the end of the verb, here, drinking) So to sum it up: I drink: ich trinke .
                                  You drink: du trinkst .
                                  He drinks: er trinkt.


Light_OfTheMoon

                                  Oh... I keep on thinking that it is, "The boy drinks water." I have to remember about the "n" in Jungen, and that it is not Junge.


OcsgaGuszt

                                  why was not accepted: "The boys are drinking water"


mizinamo

                                  why was not accepted: "The boys are drinking water"

                                  Hard to say, since that's one of the accepted translations.

                                  Do you have a screenshot?


Brandon808404

                                  Is it just as correct for this to be translated as "The boys are drinking water."?


mizinamo

                                  Is it just as correct for this to be translated as "The boys are drinking water."?

                                  Yes.


OLIMMM

                                  Is "Ich trinke" valid for I'm drinking and I drink? And the other subjects for example Sie trinken = They are drinking = They drink


mizinamo

                                  Is "Ich trinke" valid for I'm drinking and I drink?

                                  Yes.

                                  And the other subjects for example Sie trinken = They are drinking = They drink

                                  Yes.


Chris.Schwartz95

                                  I was under the impression that any noun requires a definite/indefinite article in German. So is "Die Jungen trinken das Wasser" incorrect?


DianaM

                                  It's a really good idea to read the "tips" for each skill before doing the lesson. The "tips" for the skill "The" (second one on the tree), specifically addresses this point, under the heading, "Generic vs. specific (German is not Spanish or French)".


mizinamo

                                  I was under the impression that any noun requires a definite/indefinite article in German.

                                  That's wrong.

                                  Singular countable nouns almost always need a determiner before them (e.g. a definite or indefinite article).

                                  Wasser is singular but uncountable.

                                  So is "Die Jungen trinken das Wasser" incorrect?

                                  No, but it means "the boys are drinking the water" (i.e. a particular quantity or source of water), rather than "the boys are drinking water" (in general).

                                  So it's correct as a sentence, but incorrect as a translation of "the boys are drinking water".


Shuqroh1

                                  The answer here can still be "the boys are drinking water" right? Somebody help pls, I'm confused


mizinamo

                                  The answer here can still be "the boys are drinking water" right?

                                  Yes.


camila909213

                                  Why cant i use "the boys are drinking water?" It says that its wrong


DianaM

                                  That answer is correct. You may have made a different error, like a typo. Any time you think your answer was mistakenly marked wrong, you should report it (you do this in the exercise).


Lori160260

                                  I had the correct answer, why was it marked as wrong?


mizinamo

                                  why was it marked as wrong?

                                  Probably because it was wrong.

                                  If you would like help finding the mistake, we would need to see exactly what you wrote -- if you have a screenshot, then please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the URL here.


Jamie558936

                                  Why is "Wasser" capitalised despite being at the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

                                  Why is "Wasser" capitalised

                                  Because it's a noun. All nouns are capitalised in German.


Avani989855

                                  I just did the mistake of drinks in it and there was no drink there come on this is an issue


Joseph181712

                                  I enjoyed the question and I accept the answer, ja


surijay

                                  How do we pronounce 'Jungen' ? What I could hear sounds like 'Youmen'. Am i mistaken ?


elarse1

                                  It's more like "yoong-en" I can almost hear The Village People Playing in the background! :-)


rebulun

                                  I know. Here in the south we refer to children in general as young'uns and so I keep getting mixed up on both the spelling and the meaning of the word.


Muhilji

                                  Why can't we say, the boy DRANK water..?


mizinamo

                                  Because that is past tense, but the German sentence uses the present tense.


LinnHmueEa

                                  trinke means drink and am drinking Triken and trinkst mean drink and are drinking So what trinkt means?


DianaM

                                  The verb "trinken" (to drink) has a different form depending on who is doing the drinking. In English, we make only one distinction -
                                  I drink
                                  you drink
                                  he/she/it drinks <<<
                                  we drink
                                  they drink

                                  In many other languages, there are more distinctions:
                                  ich trinke (I drink/am drinking)
                                  du trinkst (you [informal singular] drink/are drinking)
                                  er/sie/es trinkt (he/she/it drinks/is drinking)
                                  wir trinken (we drink/are drinking)
                                  ihr trinkt (you [informal plural] drink/are drinking)
                                  sie/Sie trinken (they/you [formal, sing. or pl.] drink/are drinking)

                                  For your future reference:
                                  https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german.html

                                  Later edit - added the English progressive versions to the translation. German doesn't have progressive tenses, so either translation can be correct, depending on English usage.


skelekitten5552

                                  Geez didnt know it was boys instead of boy

                                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.