"Die Jungen trinken Wasser."

Translation:The boys drink water.

March 22, 2013

109 Comments


nialler_1D

In this sentence why is it "Die Jungen"?? Can someone answer this???

May 16, 2013

myra

Use "die" for plural nouns, even masculine ones :)

May 16, 2013

Andre_3

Ok, thx a lot! I've been confused about this until now

December 24, 2013

Matt22228

So, the reason it is "trinken" instead of "trinkst" is because the subject is plural?

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's a plural noun phrase, yes -- so the verb has the third person plural form trinken rather than third person singular trinkt or second person singular trinkst (which would be for du "you").

January 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Surely "trinkst" is second person singular, "Du trinkst". Third person singular is "trinkt".

    January 26, 2018

RachelColl114301

    This is probably a really bad question, but how exactly is the difference between second person singular and third person singular?

    March 4, 2019

mizinamo

    Oops, there was still an error -- I tried to fix it again.

    Second person singular is du trinkst with -st.

    Third person singular is er/sie/es trinkt with just -t.

    March 5, 2019

Peril

    Its the boy

    May 23, 2017

abhinav4848

    why do we use trink-en here? I'm missing the basics on this.

    July 20, 2014

powerlinch

    "die Jungen" is plural (the boys), you can replace it with the plural "sie" so it becomes trink + en. Check the tips and notes from the basic 1 or 2, I believe it gives tips on verb endings IIRC.

    October 6, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Would this be for all plurals? Using the plural "sie" that is i.e. "sie = they"

      September 25, 2016

akshat_r

      What is the difference the 3 of them, trinkst, trinken, trinkt.

      July 25, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        German verbs change depending on the person or people they refer to. So, "You drink" is "Du trinkst", "We drink" is "Wir trinken", "He drinks is "Er drinkt", "The man drinks" is "Der Mann drinkt", and so on.

        July 26, 2017

CrisLeticia

        Thank you!!! Very helpfull! Now i got it

        July 8, 2017

jaanya

        Native German speakers apparently find it weird when you say "Jungen" and not "Jungs". Is it a regional thing or a generational thing?

        January 24, 2014

luizgbz

        "Jungs" is something like guys and "Jungen" is the plural for boys

        February 2, 2015

Rudolffo

        Jungen is the correct form here. Jungs, you can use in spoken language.

        August 18, 2014

KickItUpANacho77

        What is the difference between all the forms of trinket

        February 25, 2017

Roberto720373

        How can you know the difference between "the boys drink water" and "the boys are drinking water"?

        February 15, 2017

beanieman112

        There's apparently a lack of distinction between those particular tenses in German - both of them would translate to the same thing.

        June 29, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Trinkt, trinken, trinkst, trinke; when to use which one?

          January 29, 2017

JuliusTanu1

          Can someone help me, when we use trinkt, trinkts, trinke, etc.?

          October 3, 2016

grahambrown_

          ich trinke | du trinkst | er/sie(she)/es trinkt | wir trinken | ihr trinkt | Sie(you formal)/sie(they) trinket |

          Jungen can be replaced with sie (they); therefore, we use trinken.

          April 6, 2017

JohnSpring10

          I wish they would show the verb forms like that when they introduce a verb. At least link to them.

          June 19, 2017

BluIcePig

          Right!

          September 22, 2017

Zahagon

          but you wrote that sie(they) is trinket, no?

          April 12, 2017

CharlieRoots

          Danke

          June 4, 2017

BluIcePig

          This really helped me understand better thankyou

          September 22, 2017

tomha

          I wrote "die Junger trinken Wasser", but they didn't correct me on the "Junger" but on the "die" which wasn't capitalized, saying: 'In nominative case, use "Die" for undefined nouns like "Jungen"'. what did I do wrong?

          March 22, 2013

myra

          Thanks for reporting! You did indeed get the wrong message there. These are about to become much better. Promise! :-)

          March 22, 2013

AngelAngel214925

          Please Do an Update on the German with added content that has some real people saying the words as well. Also you guys should come up with another app for people to search for partners practice with and such

          January 10, 2016

BluIcePig

          That would be awesome i agree that should happen

          September 22, 2017

Hohenems

          You obviously broke Duolingo. It is indeed "Die Jungen". "junger" is an adjective, not a noun. I have no explanation for Duo's shenanigans.

          March 22, 2013

sandrayojana

          Why "The children drink water" is not correct?

          June 15, 2014

rebulun

          Im glad to know somebody else feels my pain about young'uns. Evidently its a completely different word than the one we use here.

          March 7, 2015

abhinav4848

          because Jungen means "boys". Kind means child, Kinder means children.

          July 20, 2014

drupesh97

          Why is das wasser not used ?

          November 3, 2014

PedroTecla

          I guess because the boys are just drinking water, not drinking the water.

          November 6, 2014

DivyanshuV9

          What is the difference between trinkt trinken trinkst

          October 20, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            I'm sure I remember that when I learned German in school, "boy" was "Knabe". Has that word gone out of use?

            March 29, 2017

Julia_Ir

            Yes, that's outdated. It turns ub in old stories and poems and maybe old proverbs. Rather like "Mägdelein" vs "Mädchen".

            June 9, 2017

Kathy474457

            "trinken" usually means 'drinking'. So how would a person say "the boys are drinking water" if "die junge trinken Wasser" means 'the boys drink water'?

            March 22, 2019

mizinamo

            die Jungen trinken Wasser can be translated either as "the boys are drinking water" or as "the boys drink water".

            (Standard) German does not make a difference here.

            March 22, 2019

Kathy474457

            Okay cool. Thanks. So why is it "die Junge trinken (drink)" and not "die Junge trinkt (drink)"?

            March 22, 2019

mizinamo

            It's not die Junge, it's die Jungen (the boys) -- plural. Thus you need the third-person plural verb trinken.

            der Junge trinkt would be "the boy drinks / the boy is drinking" -- the singular "the boy" is der Junge (Junge is grammatically masculine in German). And since it's singular, you need the third-person singular verb trinkt here.

            Like the difference between "the boy is drinking" with "is" versus "the boys are drinking" with "are", depending on whether it's one boy or many.

            March 22, 2019

surijay

            How do we pronounce 'Jungen' ? What I could hear sounds like 'Youmen'. Am i mistaken ?

            December 9, 2013

elarse1

            It's more like "yoong-en" I can almost hear The Village People Playing in the background! :-)

            December 9, 2013

rebulun

            I know. Here in the south we refer to children in general as young'uns and so I keep getting mixed up on both the spelling and the meaning of the word.

            March 7, 2015

brfuller23

            How about "The kids drink water." ? Are "die Jungen" always boys? I thought "Jungen" meant "youths".

            March 20, 2014

gabrielsd96

            For "the kids" its better if you put "Die Kinder"

            July 25, 2014

lucykyle

            I put young instead of boys and they counted it as incorrect....i thought they were interchangrable... Help?

            March 23, 2014

rebulun

            Thats only in the US and UK that you use a y. They use a J in Germany.

            March 7, 2015

PhixiusSwi

            Jungen vs Jungs? Saw a sign in Germany when the national team went home after there world cup Victory. It reads "Danke, Jungs" Thanks boys. When to use?

            July 16, 2014

KeenanAlex

            Jungen vs jungs which one do we use and in which context, especially after seeing the sign on tv after the world cup?

            August 20, 2014

EnricoDeia

            I think it should be better changes sometimes "Trinken" , "Wasser" with something else.I find them too many times,too simple answer correctly. But thank you for your work! =)

            February 2, 2015

LePetitPrince07

            It's the right way to learn a language, actually. The repetition!

            October 3, 2015

69_kim

            i keep putting "children" instead of "boy" whats children?

            March 20, 2015

Hitoritana

            children is Kinder (singular: Kind)

            May 9, 2015

AmrGne

            I have a problem in speak this word "junge" any help??

            July 3, 2015

skelekitten5552

            Geez didnt know it was boys instead of boy

            December 12, 2015

Muhilji

            Why can't we say, the boy DRANK water..?

            January 20, 2016

mizinamo

            Because that is past tense, but the German sentence uses the present tense.

            January 10, 2018

FINDYEM

            Trink is drink .. what are 2nd & 3rd forms . And its variations. According to gender & plurals . a little help.

            March 11, 2016

Dracvlovie

            How about the form of this verb for He/er and she/sie?

            April 30, 2016

Shimerab

            Why can this not be Sie Jungen trinken Wasser since this is also plural

            June 8, 2016

mizinamo

            That would be as if you said, "They boys drink water".

            sie is a pronoun, "they".

            die is (here) an article, "the".

            January 10, 2018

JoshuaIvan9

            Why wasser use "trinken" and milch use "trinkst"? , And when i have to use "trinkt"? Help me pls

            January 3, 2017

Lily965189

            Can someone explain trinken/trinkst/all of those??? So confused rn.........

            March 26, 2017

aimeequizh

            confused with all the drinking parts

            March 31, 2017

AdityaVerm578623

            What about tense and verb. Drink drank drinking etc.. how does trink express different tense?

            April 14, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              That will come in a later lesson.

              April 14, 2017

ArchitAhla

              Why does it ' drink 'water why not drinks watet

              May 7, 2017

              [deactivated user]

                Because it says, "Die Jungen" (the boys), and in English it would not be correct to say, "The boys drinks water".

                May 8, 2017

Peril

                How many times do we need to do im am drinking you are dinking i drink

                May 23, 2017

TrinityKel11

                What is the diffrence between Trinkt and Trinken and all that

                May 28, 2017

                [deactivated user]

                  It is the way verbs work in German. In English, verbs usually change very little. For example in the present tense of "to drink", we have: I drink, you (singular) drink, he drinks, she drinks, it drinks, we drink, you (plural) drink, they drink. But in German, the verb endings differ much more depending on the noun or pronoun the verb accompanies. That is why there are forms like "trinkt" and "trinken".

                  May 29, 2017

WilliamNivle

                  when do I use trinkt/ trinken?

                  June 19, 2017

                  [deactivated user]

                    If you mean "When should I use "trinkt" and when should I rather use "trinken"? the answer is that "trinkt" is for third person singular (er, sie, es, or in English, he, she, it) and "trinken" is for plurals, like wir, Sie, Ihr (in English, we, you, they).

                    June 19, 2017

Softa4

                    Sometimes, duolingo uses 'drink' and sometimes 'are drinking' as the translation for the same form trinken. That is confusing, I mean, we should now when to use Present Simple and Present Continuous.

                    July 23, 2017

Savanna.Walters

                    How do you know when to use the different types of drink

                    August 3, 2017

                    [deactivated user]

                      Not quite sure what you mean. If you meant, "How do we know when to use "trinkst", when to use "trinkt, when to use "trinken", and so on, it's just part of learning German to learn that for instance, "du" has "trinkst", "wir" has "trinken" and so on.

                      August 4, 2017

sophia107445

                      I dont get it because it says trinken why not trintst???? PLEASE HEKP

                      November 10, 2017

mizinamo

                      du trinkst (you drink) but sie trinken (they drink) and so also die Jungen trinken (the boys drink) because there are many of them.

                      November 10, 2017

Rekt444gg1

                      Sometimes i don't understand if it's trinken or trinkt or trinkst

                      November 28, 2017

                      [deactivated user]

                        It all depends on who is drinking. "I drink" is "Ich trinke", "You (singular) drink" is "du trinkst", "he (or she, or it, or the cat, or Simon, or....) drinks is "Er (or sie, or es, or die Katze, or Simon, or ...) trinkt", "We drink" is "wir trinken", "You (plural) drink" is "Sie trinken", and "They (or the cats, or Simon and Hans, or ....) drink" is "Sie (or die Katzen, or Simon und Hans, or ....) trinken".

                        November 29, 2017

mizinamo

                        "you (plural) drink" is ihr trinkt in the informal form.

                        Sie trinken could be singular or plural but is always formal.

                        November 29, 2017

                        [deactivated user]

                          Sorry - my fault entirely, and I knew that really. Apologies for the confusion!

                          November 29, 2017

silverdays52

                          My answer is correct but it says it's wrong.

                          January 9, 2018

                          [deactivated user]

                            Are you sure you put exactly the same as the correct answer, "Die Jungen trinken Wasser"? If you did, and it was marked wrong, report it.

                            January 9, 2018

FJWkVFug

                            In using the program on an Ipdad I am not seeing the full list of answer options. I can only therefore select the wrong answer. As the question has not been answered correctly the question repeats, again with no correct answer option & repeats continue until you exit

                            February 6, 2018

mizinamo

                            Is this an exercise where you have a "word bank" at the bottom and have to tap the right words in the right order to make a sentence that translates Duo's sentence?

                            Which words do you have available?

                            I'm also confused by your use of the phrase "the wrong answer", implying that there is exactly one possible wrong answer.

                            Can you provide a screenshot, perhaps, please?

                            February 7, 2018

MattBob88

                            originally answered "the boys are drinking water" amd was corrected: "the boys DRINK water" is there a distinction here that i'm missing?

                            February 15, 2018

mizinamo

                            "The boys are drinking water" and "The boys drink water" are both accepted translations for this sentence.

                            German doesn't make a distinction here.

                            February 15, 2018

Taha-Amine1

                            Are there different ways to say «He's drinking» and «He drinks» ?

                            June 15, 2018

mizinamo

                            No. Those are said the same way in German.

                            June 15, 2018

dalmo3

                            Well, I typed in "the boy is drinking" and it said it was wrong and the correct is "the boy drinks"

                            December 20, 2018

mizinamo

                            I hope it did not say that, because that would be a mistake -- do you have a screenshot of the error?

                            Die Jungen is plural, so it should have corrected you to "the boys drink" or "the boys are drinking".

                            December 21, 2018

SaahilPrusty

                            Can't the answer be in present continuous form, " are drinking" ?

                            January 19, 2019

mizinamo

                            Yes, it can.

                            January 19, 2019

Jillianl11

                            How would you say the boys drink juice?

                            January 21, 2019

mizinamo

                            Die Jungen trinken Saft.

                            January 21, 2019

sangamam

                            Can it also be "the boys are drinking water"

                            February 15, 2019

                            [deactivated user]

                              Yes, the so-called "present continuous" tense formed in English with "is/are ....ing" is the same as the simple present in German. However, why spend time typing out the extra letters? :)

                              February 15, 2019

SaahilPrusty

                              In second person singular, you are directly talking to someone. So, if you want to say- you are drinking water : du trinkst Wasser. ( Emphasis on "st" at the ending of the verb, here, drinking) For third person singular, you are talking about someone else with someone else. So, if you want to say- He is drinking water: er trinkt Wasser. ( Emphasis on the lack of a "st" ending, it is just a "t" ending at the end of the verb, here, drinking) So to sum it up: I drink: ich trinke .
                              You drink: du trinkst .
                              He drinks: er trinkt.

                              March 5, 2019

Light_OfTheMoon

                              Oh... I keep on thinking that it is, "The boy drinks water." I have to remember about the "n" in Jungen, and that it is not Junge.

                              March 27, 2019

Light_OfTheMoon

                              "Jungen" is a plural word, = "Boys". "Die" is for plural nouns, which = "The". "Trinken Wasser" = "Drink water". In this example, the layout of words are the same, meaning there are four words, in both translations.

                              March 30, 2019

OcsgaGuszt

                              why was not accepted: "The boys are drinking water"

                              June 1, 2019

mizinamo

                              why was not accepted: "The boys are drinking water"

                              Hard to say, since that's one of the accepted translations.

                              Do you have a screenshot?

                              June 2, 2019
                              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.