1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do we also have his books?"

"Do we also have his books?"

Translation:Haben wir auch seine Bücher?

April 7, 2018

17 Comments


JasonLevin7

I typed "Haben wir seine bücher auch."


Paralars1

that's correct too, but you need to capitalize Bücher


Avery70749

Are you able to explain the differences between the two sentences? I wrote "Haben wir seine Bücher auch" as well


JasonVBlack

So, verbs must come second unless it's a question???


lapislazeevee

Time and manner is confusing sometimes on Duo (as far as how things are spoken in German?) I gave "Haben wir seine Bücher auch", and Duo wouldn't accept it.

Is "auch" at the end at least conversationally exceptional/indifferent? I'm no native so I am very open to critique


AdellaHofstetter

Can sein/seine/etc... be more easily understood by imagining paranthesis around the s(ein) part and then conjugating it as you would ein? Seinen Apfel, sein Katze, seine Bücher?


Thegreatwhyte

Have we also his books?


JeremyTown6

If that is also correct then why did it not give it to me?


KleidiGala

I typed wir haben auch seine Bucher


DonFuchs1

So we're reaching the point of Capitalization? And Punctuation?


Seigmeyer

I know in sentences that the adverb comes after the verb. So just to be clear on this for questions, its the verb first, subject is second, and then adverb third?


Eis_ist_Beste

Yes but it dosn't have to be the adverb last. The verb has to be first, but the third part could be a noun also, e.g. Magst du süssigkeiten? (with the eszett instead of double s), where the noun is third. It's really just the first two that are important. Then again, some words change the word order, but that's a whole nother story.


GzHIB

Why is it wrong to use also {deutsch} instead of auch?


iamrichlol

Can anybody explain why it is 'seine', and why I cannot use 'er' instead? I'm currently struggling to know when to use which


LARathbone

Er = he Sein = his


Jaggerto

I flipped wir und auch.


CharlieWer2

Why can I not use "uns" instead of "wir?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.