"Do we also have his books?"

Translation:Haben wir auch seine Bücher?

April 7, 2018

13 Comments


JasonLevin7

I typed "Haben wir seine bücher auch."

April 7, 2018

Paralars1

that's correct too, but you need to capitalize Bücher

April 7, 2018

Avery70749

Are you able to explain the differences between the two sentences? I wrote "Haben wir seine Bücher auch" as well

April 15, 2018

Avery70749

Duolingo doesn't recognise it as correct

April 15, 2018

DarkGreenMenace

I don't think it recognizes it correct because it's actually improper word order for a German sentence. I don't think auch can go at the end of a sentence, excepting "Ich auch" for "me too."

June 1, 2018

MrJoshuaTozer

I wrote this also, it was marked as incorrect for me also.

April 17, 2018

JasonVBlack

So, verbs must come second unless it's a question???

October 31, 2018

JeremyTown6

If that is also correct then why did it not give it to me?

April 23, 2018

KleidiGala

I typed wir haben auch seine Bucher

October 4, 2018

DoubleLingot

das Buch, die Bücher

December 23, 2018

killystalkie

Time and manner is confusing sometimes on Duo (as far as how things are spoken in German?) I gave "Haben wir seine Bücher auch", and Duo wouldn't accept it.

Is "auch" at the end at least conversationally exceptional/indifferent? I'm no native so I am very open to critique

January 5, 2019

DonFuchs1

Machen sie auch haben Bücher. Why isn't this acceptable? Someone please tell me? Thank you

February 8, 2019

DonFuchs1

So we're reaching the point of Capitalization? And Punctuation?

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.