"Duo schreibt ein Buch ├╝ber Pinguine in Flugzeugen."

Translation:Duo writes a book about penguins in planes.

April 7, 2018

19 Comments


blueice54

duo wouldn't accept my translation of "duo writes a book about penguins on planes," and would only accept it with the word "in". While I agree that this a more appropriate direct translation, I think that in english one can be "on" or "in" a place, and really mean the same thing. Thoughts?

April 7, 2018

Paralars1

well, being on a plane implies that the plane is going somewhere. If the plane was just a wreck lying around somewhere, you would say they're in the plane.

Semantics aside, on should probably be accepted.

April 7, 2018

blueice54

An excellent point. It is a slightly different meaning, and one that's not necessarily implied by the German sentence.

April 7, 2018

LordArnold1

Same here. We usually say we travelled on a plane & not in a plane. However, the context does help change it a little bit, depending (in situation mentioned by guy here) on what exactly those penguins are doing around the crashed plane. If they penetrated it and went into it they would be "in" the plane, if they were climbing it, standing on a downed wing, etc, they would be "on" the plane. Since good ole Duo didn't give us context, just a guy writing a book about penguins & planes, we would have to assume both would be correct. At least in my opinion!

April 26, 2018

JonnaSheya

I reported this. Also in my opinion the answer with "on" instead of "in" should be accepted.

June 21, 2018

Pigslew

Still not accepted. Reported again.

September 17, 2018

L-native

So Duo, you purchase an airplane each month just for writing one book about penguins??

July 19, 2018

JohannTrud

Happy Feet 3 plot has been leaked

September 14, 2018

Mokurai

I'm holding out for Penguins---On a Plane! In freezing Antarctic water, rising in the aisles! Be afraid!

See also Operation Dumbo Drop, where the US Army tries to deliver an elephant to a village in Vietnam.

And

Two Tails Ranch was founded in 1984 by Theodore H. Svertesky (1954-1994) and Patricia L. Zerbini. The ranch is the only privately owned elephant facility of its kind. The natural coast of Florida is a prime location for elephants. The climate is almost identical to their native countries. The location of our ranch is surrounded by green grass, live oaks and natural wildlife. It is a very peaceful environment that both animals and guests can enjoy. The ranch was built to board both Asian and African elephants needing temporary or permanent housing, regardless of health or dispositions. Over 250 elephants have passed through the gates of the ranch for a variety of reasons. Some stayed temporarily while their own exhibits were being remodeled or built. Others stayed for retirement, medical needs, behavior problems or even in emergencies after hurricanes destroyed their zoos.

November 12, 2018

SteffieSproat

What drugs are the writers on?

April 30, 2019

mattonduo

I absolutely hate things like this. No one is writing a book about penguins on planes, so I heard "penguins AND planes" and get it wrong. It's really frustrating to get something wrong because the sentence is so damned absurd in any language.

May 10, 2019

hm437e

It makes you pay attention to what is actually being asked.
I actually enjoy the absurd questions, as it usually brings a chuckle. Wait until you do the Italian, Dutch and Hungarian courses.

May 10, 2019

B1126

gangsterGenes. You did well to have interpreted the word for pingooeener. I listened to it at least ten times and abandoned it. I have Never heard the word pronounced like that .....ever.

September 1, 2018

GurdeepSin700065

I guess Penguins of madagascar have a compititor now.

January 7, 2019

JeffGordon8

Pinguine auf den Flugzeugen starring Duo Jackson.

May 26, 2019

gangsterGenes

the audio was really garbled, especially for the word pinguine. It sounded like gingooniuniie. I still guessed correctly though.

April 8, 2018

Michal.Polak

It seems to me that the female German voice bot doesn't handle long vowels properly in general, and instead, as you said, "garbles" them, making the audio turn out distorted and weird-sounding. This sentence isn't the only instance where I noticed this.

April 15, 2018

LordArnold1

I would much prefer they had a real person recorded instead of the bots. I am having a hard enough time trying to "read & write" this language, then the words sound off when I try to learn pronounciations & say them to my Austrian friends. Needless to say they laugh & ask if I'm not learning Russian by mistake lol. They "looked" over the app and said the female bot is not a good German speaker, guy not much better lol

April 26, 2018

hm437e

Duo knows that a book about snakes on a plane had already been done.

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.