1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He lives above me."

"He lives above me."

Translation:Er wohnt über mir.

April 7, 2018

7 Comments


RalphAbb

Why is Er lebt über mir incorrect?


Asaclubs

I don't see why it wouldn't be correct, I reported it


MiaTWICE

Why is it mir?


OldMate2

It's the dative form of "Ich", indicating that "the living" takes place in the location in relation to you. Combined with 'über', it's above you.


tendercoco

I got it correct, although I would like to know if this alternative is ok too? - "Er wohnt oben mir" ??


Paralars1

oben means up, which isn't relative to anything, it just describes a very general place that is upwards. so you can't say oben mir / up me. But you could say Er wohnt oben / He lives up(stairs)


quis_lib_duo

In addition to Paralars1: You could say: Er wohnt oberhalb von mir.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.