1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a un chat et une souris…

"Il y a un chat et une souris."

Translation:There is a cat and a mouse.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Shirlgirl007

goodness me, this woman slurs her words a lot...


Adahop

Man, this one was really hard to understand.


Brisa_P

Tom and jerry!


GretaFreit

I thought "Il" was he, not there... What am I missing? Sometimes I feel quite lost doing these lessons. Such is learning a language, I guess.


Shirlgirl007

Ya, I can see where you might think that.. Il y a is a set phrase, there is, there are.. one of the few things I did still remember from high school French.. Learning a new language is a process, to be sure.. on a positive note, it is said learning a new language helps to stave off dementia, as it activates different parts of our brains, possibly that have not seen activity in a long time!! Bonus..


[deactivated user]

    As Shirlgirl wrote, think of "il y a" as a phrase, not as individual words. It simply means "there is/are." ... I am presently taking a course for Literacy Tutors, and am being reminded of all of the odd phrases we have in the English language. Think of the phrase, "on the house." The word "on" has nothing to do with my getting a meal for free! Do I have to climb up to the roof to locate the meal? Or, what in the world does "open up to me" mean? One certainly cannot deduce the actual meaning from thinking of the individual words! I'm going to keep my eye on you! LOL


SjRick

    Shouldn't the 't' in et be pronounced since its is followed by a vowel 'une' ?


PHILIPJO3

    I think it should be "There are<sub>~</sub>.", for a cat and a mouse are plural, not singular.


    [deactivated user]

      I thought cat was la chatte; didn't I see that in an early animals lesson?


BrittanyRo14

      La chatte=girl cat Le chat=boy cat or cat in general if you dont know the sex Les chats Les chattes etc


WesNordic

      wasnt sure that they both excited


felipe.can13

      There are: plural, there is: singular

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.