"Il y a un chat et une souris."

Translation:There is a cat and a mouse.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Shirlgirl007

goodness me, this woman slurs her words a lot...

April 7, 2018

Adahop

Man, this one was really hard to understand.

May 5, 2018

Brisa_P

Tom and jerry!

October 21, 2018

HeadPlug

Not for long

November 24, 2018

GretaFreit

I thought "Il" was he, not there... What am I missing? Sometimes I feel quite lost doing these lessons. Such is learning a language, I guess.

May 12, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ya, I can see where you might think that.. Il y a is a set phrase, there is, there are.. one of the few things I did still remember from high school French.. Learning a new language is a process, to be sure.. on a positive note, it is said learning a new language helps to stave off dementia, as it activates different parts of our brains, possibly that have not seen activity in a long time!! Bonus..

May 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    As Shirlgirl wrote, think of "il y a" as a phrase, not as individual words. It simply means "there is/are." ... I am presently taking a course for Literacy Tutors, and am being reminded of all of the odd phrases we have in the English language. Think of the phrase, "on the house." The word "on" has nothing to do with my getting a meal for free! Do I have to climb up to the roof to locate the meal? Or, what in the world does "open up to me" mean? One certainly cannot deduce the actual meaning from thinking of the individual words! I'm going to keep my eye on you! LOL

    May 12, 2018

SjRick

    Shouldn't the 't' in et be pronounced since its is followed by a vowel 'une' ?

    September 28, 2018

PHILIPJO3

    I think it should be "There are<sub>~</sub>.", for a cat and a mouse are plural, not singular.

    January 28, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      I thought cat was la chatte; didn't I see that in an early animals lesson?

      April 10, 2018

BrittanyRo14

      La chatte=girl cat Le chat=boy cat or cat in general if you dont know the sex Les chats Les chattes etc

      May 10, 2018

eddiedugga

      "Un char"?

      July 28, 2018

WesNordic

      wasnt sure that they both excited

      March 13, 2019

felipe.can13

      There are: plural, there is: singular

      April 7, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.