"Tu te débrouilles très bien !"

Translation:You cope very well!

April 7, 2018

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1

The verb "débrouiller" comes from "brouillard," meaning "fog." So it literally means "to de-fog." "Le Système D" is a famous piece of French slang in which the "D" may refer to "débrouiller"; there is a rougher alternative. See "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_D".

April 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You untangle yourself

November 15, 2018

willpw22

How about "You get along very well"? As in the Hoagy Carmichael song, "I Get Along Without You Very Well." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgbPHTBiAVQ

July 6, 2018

Julia245971

That's what I said. Wasn't accepted.

September 23, 2018

BrianC512805

The accent is awful

August 29, 2018

L.prJT

When telling French people you're learning French, 'tu te débrouilles déjà très bien' is a very common response if your French is already pretty good. For more uses of the verb 'se débrouiller' see my post in this forum:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27149173

September 26, 2018

msviolets1

Why not"quite well"?

May 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I would translate "quite well" as "assez bien". It's not as strong as "very well", "très bien".

May 6, 2018

sean.mullen

"Quite (or fairly) well" is assez bien.

May 8, 2018

Sean689070

how can you okay debrouille as manage in one sentence and say it is wrong the very next time! Manage, cope and get by are all the same.

January 16, 2019

fleursmortes

Also, "You get along very well" (informal) get along vi phrasal cope⇒, manage⇒ vi WordReference.Com (informal) get along vi phrasal cope⇒, manage⇒ vi

January 30, 2019

fleursmortes

"You are getting along very well". ...should be accepted

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.