1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu te débrouilles très bien …

"Tu te débrouilles très bien !"

Translation:You cope very well!

April 7, 2018

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1

The verb "débrouiller" comes from "brouillard," meaning "fog." So it literally means "to de-fog." "Le Système D" is a famous piece of French slang in which the "D" may refer to "débrouiller"; there is a rougher alternative. See "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_D".


Jeffrey855877

You untangle yourself


willpw22

How about "You get along very well"? As in the Hoagy Carmichael song, "I Get Along Without You Very Well." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IgbPHTBiAVQ


Julia245971

That's what I said. Wasn't accepted.


BrianC512805

The accent is awful


L.prJT

When telling French people you're learning French, 'tu te débrouilles déjà très bien' is a very common response if your French is already pretty good. For more uses of the verb 'se débrouiller' see my post in this forum:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27149173


msviolets1

Why not"quite well"?


CJ.Dennis

I would translate "quite well" as "assez bien". It's not as strong as "very well", "très bien".


sean.mullen

"Quite (or fairly) well" is assez bien.


Sean689070

how can you okay debrouille as manage in one sentence and say it is wrong the very next time! Manage, cope and get by are all the same.


fleursmortes

Also, "You get along very well" (informal) get along vi phrasal cope⇒, manage⇒ vi WordReference.Com (informal) get along vi phrasal cope⇒, manage⇒ vi


fleursmortes

"You are getting along very well". ...should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.