1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il voudrait rester toujours …

"Il voudrait rester toujours actif."

Translation:He would like to always stay active.

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


sineimage

"To always stay" is a split infinitive. These are common, but it's formal and more correct to say, "always to stay active."


GraemeJeal

or "to stay active always".


ElsieJune

Definitely a split infinitive . I am going to report it


organell

I wrote: "He would like to remain active." Thinking that toujours could mean "still" and therefore be redundant in English. Does toujours always translate to "always" in this case?


ian116730

organell, I wrote that and remembered this Is Duo so I changed it but I feel you are more correct it just sounds better

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.