"Il voudrait rester toujours actif."

Translation:He would like to always stay active.

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


sineimage

"To always stay" is a split infinitive. These are common, but it's formal and more correct to say, "always to stay active."

May 1, 2018

GraemeJeal

or "to stay active always".

February 24, 2019

ElsieJune

Definitely a split infinitive . I am going to report it

July 13, 2018

organell

I wrote: "He would like to remain active." Thinking that toujours could mean "still" and therefore be redundant in English. Does toujours always translate to "always" in this case?

January 31, 2019

ian116730

organell, I wrote that and remembered this Is Duo so I changed it but I feel you are more correct it just sounds better

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.