"Tea helps against thirst."

Translation:Tee hilft gegen den Durst.

April 7, 2018

20 Comments


zaesur

Helfen is one of the dative verbs, whereas gegen is one of the accusative prepositions. Why is the accusative used over the dative here?

May 26, 2018

Stropht

The preposition always determines the case of the noun it governs - or at least, I've never seen otherwise.

June 9, 2018

roman2095

Durst is the object of the preposition gegen not the verb hilft. In this sentence there is no object for hilft, so no need for a dative object.

September 4, 2018

Rich454777

My answer matched Duo's except for .

February 25, 2019

Gordy42868

Duolingo would work better as a learning tool if "der" or "dem" maybe "das" were also given as options in the multiple choice exercises. Rather than silly things that are obviously wrong.

January 23, 2019

Bekir978479

Warum braucht man einen Artikel?

July 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

the article is superfluous

February 6, 2019

Lucas97628

Oh that confused me a bit. Especially since in a lot of German sentences they actually seem to remove the article for no apparent reason.

Thanks!

March 4, 2019

markbooth

The English sounds really odd here. I don't think any native speaker would ever say helps against thirst. In fact if you search for this phrase, the top result on Google is this page and the few other pages listed include Czech and Belgian websites. Something like Tea helps when you're thirsty. would be a more natural way to say it.

November 21, 2018

Irlandez

You are correct.

December 12, 2018

Lucas97628

They probably wrote it that way to prevent confusion as to why they used different words.

March 4, 2019

Cyberchipz

But what about the German sentence? Does Germany use "Tee hilft gegen den Durst." oder "Tee hilft gegen Durst." idiomatically then?

June 23, 2019

michio727792

Why cant does the article den need to be in the sentence?

July 11, 2018

roman2095

It is accepted without it too.

September 4, 2018

Aml_Salah

I answered without "den" and it was correct

February 28, 2019

Tomislav356386

So does Beer :)

April 26, 2018

Cyberchipz

I don't think Aml_Salah meant it can be used in Duo; I think he meant it helps with thirst. ;-)

June 23, 2019

CHambleton

Come on!!!!!!

January 16, 2019

0zy20

So it's like: Subject + Verb(Dative) + Pronoun(Accusative) + Object(Accusative). Aye?

November 11, 2018

Cyberchipz

I wish someone would explain why this was marked down twice. If it's wrong; and someone knows why; I wish people would, please, take the time to explain the critical down vote. It seemed right to me....

Wait... gegen is not a pronoun, it's a preposition:

"after the accusative prepositions and postpositions: durch, für, gegen, ohne, um (memory aid: dogfu), as well as the postpositions bis and entlang . If a noun follows these prepositions, it will ALWAYS be in the accusative!" from Handout: Nominative, Accusative, and Dative: When to Use Them

1 2 3
Tee hilft gegen (den-optional) Durst
Subject Verb(Dative) Preposition(Accusative)
(indirect object: "Man" not given) +(article) +Direct Object(Accusative)
June 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.