1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tea helps against thirst."

"Tea helps against thirst."

Translation:Tee hilft gegen den Durst.

April 7, 2018

22 Comments


zaesur

Helfen is one of the dative verbs, whereas gegen is one of the accusative prepositions. Why is the accusative used over the dative here?


Stropht

The preposition always determines the case of the noun it governs - or at least, I've never seen otherwise.


roman2095

Durst is the object of the preposition gegen not the verb hilft. In this sentence there is no object for hilft, so no need for a dative object.


Rich454777

My answer matched Duo's except for .


Gordy42868

Duolingo would work better as a learning tool if "der" or "dem" maybe "das" were also given as options in the multiple choice exercises. Rather than silly things that are obviously wrong.


hanashyaslem

you can choose to type the whole sentence. It also sometimes mandatory to only type the sentence.


ElliottPet4

Depends which level you're at


Bekir978479

Warum braucht man einen Artikel?


doublelingot

the article is superfluous


LucasRGPedersen

Oh that confused me a bit. Especially since in a lot of German sentences they actually seem to remove the article for no apparent reason.

Thanks!


michio727792

Why cant does the article den need to be in the sentence?


roman2095

It is accepted without it too.


markbooth

The English sounds really odd here. I don't think any native speaker would ever say helps against thirst. In fact if you search for this phrase, the top result on Google is this page and the few other pages listed include Czech and Belgian websites. Something like Tea helps when you're thirsty. would be a more natural way to say it.


LucasRGPedersen

They probably wrote it that way to prevent confusion as to why they used different words.


Cyberchipz

But what about the German sentence? Does Germany use "Tee hilft gegen den Durst." oder "Tee hilft gegen Durst." idiomatically then?


Cyberchipz

I don't think Aml_Salah meant it can be used in Duo; I think he meant it helps with thirst. ;-)


Aml_Salah

I answered without "den" and it was correct


0zy20

So it's like: Subject + Verb(Dative) + Pronoun(Accusative) + Object(Accusative). Aye?


Cyberchipz

I wish someone would explain why this was marked down twice. If it's wrong; and someone knows why; I wish people would, please, take the time to explain the critical down vote. It seemed right to me....

Wait... gegen is not a pronoun, it's a preposition:

"after the accusative prepositions and postpositions: durch, für, gegen, ohne, um (memory aid: dogfu), as well as the postpositions bis and entlang . If a noun follows these prepositions, it will ALWAYS be in the accusative!" from Handout: Nominative, Accusative, and Dative: When to Use Them

1 2 3
Tee hilft gegen (den-optional) Durst
Subject Verb(Dative) Preposition(Accusative)
(indirect object: "Man" not given) +(article) +Direct Object(Accusative)
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.