"Ještě vůbec nikde nebyl."

Translation:He has not been anywhere at all.

April 7, 2018

9 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this wrong -- He hasn't been anywhere yet -- because I left out "vůbec." But where is "ještě" in the correct translation above?

April 7, 2018

Pollyhs

I also wrote yet and it was not accepted.

December 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

When I got it wrong, it was because I didn't include "at all" in the translation. "Yet" is definitely accepted, so perhaps there was something else in your sentence that Duo didn't like. For troubleshooting, it's helpful if you use the Report button, because then we can see your complete answer.

December 27, 2018

Paul378887

Is “ještě” necessary here?

November 16, 2018

VladaFu

How necessary? This is a translation from Czech to English. Without ještě it is a different sentence.

November 16, 2018

Pollyhs

ok. but if jeste means yet and the given answer doesn't have it.. What roll does jeste play? vubec means at all nebyl - he hasn't been nikde anywhere ?

December 27, 2018

VladaFu

We often assume that the present perfect tense already contains the už/ještě information. But we do accept "still" or "yet" here and in the other direction we do accept sentences without "ještě".

So in this sense "ještě" is indeed not necessary.

December 27, 2018

Randonneur3

Why is this 'has been' and not 'was'? It is (default) imperfective, right? Also, 'been' suggests a verb of motion in this context. (Where did he go today? He has not been anywhere at all.) I am a bit slow picking this up. (I think of the past imperfect in french and italian. Equals present perfect in english??)

April 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.