1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son más bajos que el m…

"Ellos son más bajos que el maestro."

Translation:They are shorter than the teacher.

April 7, 2018

23 Comments


Jane922001

más = more, bajos = short. más + bajos = shorter. There is no "more shorter" in English, although there is 'much shorter', but that doesn't apply here as there is no 'mucho'


mayowaonabanjo

Does that mean "mucho más bajos" is the correct way to say "much shorter"?


Jane922001

(That was in reply to Michael672038 and Luchita347407)


machucaw

Well.... Juan is short. But Pedro is shorter


EdB526579

There is the English phrase, "much shorter" which is what I assumed the translation of "mas baja" would be. Nope. The nuance in English is, "shorter" can be any amount so long as it's shorter, while "much shorter" is relatively a lot shorter. Is there no such nuance in Espanol?


Yleexot406

"mucho más bajo"?


KEM31123

i translated it as "they are lower than the teacher" and it said that i was wrong even though i went over the word "bajos" and one of the translations was "lower"


Jim8161

bajas = short (fem. pl.) when talking about people and low when talking about objects or quantities.


Mary01010

Use the pull down hints with extreme caution.


CBlzJ5

If they were standing a risers on a stage, could one not say "lower than" the same way?


dillbey

If they were stading on risers, then Ellos ESTÁN más bajos... because you'd be talking about location, not characteristics.


modi866053

"Much shorter than" is also correct


Yleexot406

"much shorter" would be "mucho más".

"Ellos son mucho más bajos que el maestro."


robinpoint

Does not make sense.


Koos315572

Is there anyone who can explain to me the difference between shorter and smaller?


Yleexot406

"Shorter" = "Más corto/a" = has to do with length, or "Más bajo/a" has to do with heigth.

"Smaller" = "Más pequeño/a" = has to do with size.


Vic982052

Is this an actual person or AI? It hard to understand all the words. I cant hear el unless i slow it down?


Abirbhav

How would you say: they are much shorter than their teacher


Yleexot406

To express that idea, I suppose you could say something like "Ellos son mucho más bajos que el maestro."


Traci116

Can't "Mas bajos" also mean much shorter? Please remind me how you would say "much shorter." Thank you!


Yleexot406

To express that idea, I suppose you could say something like "Ellos son mucho más bajos que el maestro."


VoiceTalent

12/16/20...the female voice on slow speed is very slow and clear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.