"Ellos son más bajos que el maestro."

Translation:They are shorter than the teacher.

April 7, 2018

15 Comments


Jane922001

más = more, bajos = short. más + bajos = shorter. There is no "more shorter" in English, although there is 'much shorter', but that doesn't apply here as there is no 'mucho'

October 27, 2018

Jane922001

(That was in reply to Michael672038 and Luchita347407)

October 27, 2018

mayowaonabanjo

Does that mean "mucho más bajos" is the correct way to say "much shorter"?

December 1, 2018

machucaw

Well.... Juan is short. But Pedro is shorter

February 20, 2019

MBH3691

Que vs tan?

May 1, 2019

EdB526579

There is the English phrase, "much shorter" which is what I assumed the translation of "mas baja" would be. Nope. The nuance in English is, "shorter" can be any amount so long as it's shorter, while "much shorter" is relatively a lot shorter. Is there no such nuance in Espanol?

June 19, 2019

Yleexot406

"mucho más bajo"?

June 23, 2019

CBlzJ5

If they were standing a risers on a stage, could one not say "lower than" the same way?

August 5, 2019

yydelilah

Why isn't "ellas" accepted as well as "ellos"?

August 20, 2019

Yleexot406

In the given sentence ""Ellos son más bajos que el maestro" they use the masculine form "bajos" (short), thus requiring "ellos". To use "ellas", you would have to change "bajos" to "bajas".

"ELLAS son más BAJAS que el maestro."

August 20, 2019

bruce698449

that is so not what the audio says.

September 11, 2019

Michael672038

Why i can not say 'more shorter'?

September 15, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

In correct (US) English, the comparative is shorter. The superlative for comparison of 3 or more is shortest. There is no "more shorter" that I'm aware of.

September 22, 2018

Luchita347407

The word 'mas' has not been translated, unable to report.

April 7, 2018

marcy65brown

Here "más bajos" = "shorter." It seems okay.

April 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.