"Je prends un sandwich à la dinde."

Translation:I'm having a turkey sandwich.

April 7, 2018

9 Comments


NerdyMatthew

Why is "I take a turkey sandwich" wrong? How would that be translated into French, if not with "je prends un sandwich à la dinde"?

May 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I think they want you to associate "prendre" with "to eat"/"to have" when connected with food. Some English speakers do use "to take" with meals, but not food items as far as I know.

  • I take my breakfast at 7:00.

I don't know how you'd disambiguate between the two senses when it comes to turkey sandwiches though apart from context.

May 20, 2018

n6zs

The verb "prendre" means "to have" in the context of food, i.e., to consume it. It is a versatile word with many different meanings, not just "take".

July 2, 2018

thomasgionet

Would you use "apporter" for "taking/bringing" food to a locations?

August 24, 2018

n6zs

Yes, that works.

February 16, 2019

Shirlgirl007

So why is this à la dinde versus de la dinde?

April 7, 2018

relox84

When talking about the flavor or main ingredient of a food, à is used and not de (usually with a definite article as well): Un gâteau au chocolat, une omelette au fromage, une glace à la vanille...

April 7, 2018

Bert791687

I understand that prendre in this context can be am having but in the courses in the beginning take is accepted by Duo why now suddenly not ?

April 10, 2019

Roody-Roo

The basic meaning of prendre is "take". But meanings do vary in different circumstances in different languages.

For example, the French say "Je prends le déjeuner à midi". In English we could say "I'm taking lunch at noon," but 99% We would say "I'm having/eating lunch...."

French words often have more than one meaning in English. This is the case with prendre. Early in the course we learned that it means "take". Now we're learning that it also means have, eat, consume.

Duo is teaching each meaning, one at a time, and there may be more to come.

May 22, 2019, 5:48 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.