1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He wants to travel to the So…

"He wants to travel to the South Pole."

Translation:Er möchte zum Südpol reisen.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


BLRT2000

Why zum and not, for example,nach?


Paralars1

prepositions follow pretty arbitrary rules in most languages, you'll just have to remember which preposition goes with which verb / place.

In this case, it is zum because Südpol is always used with an article: Der Südpol. The correct preposition here is zu and therefore it is zu dem Südpol which becomes zum Südpol. nach is generally used for places that don't use an article, e.g. countries or cities.


Ajna

Isn't it also that "nach" implies entering some place/region, whereas the South pole is more like a point/coordinate?


Ben660005

I was under the impression that "will" (wollen) is "want" and that "möchte" is "would like to". I don't think that any of the three options is accurate enough


Ben660005

I think it should have "er will zum sudpole reisen". Or have I missed something?


Sabina2016

"Wollen" expresses a (perhaps very) strong will to achieve something. Using it can make an aggressive impression and so it is rarely used in formal letters, but rather at a protest march or a heated debate. "Wir wollen mehr Gerechtigkeit für Arbeitslose!" "Ich will, dass du sofort aufhörst zu rauchen."

"Möchten" is a polite way of expressing will and is often used in formal letters. It can also be a way of avoiding to express absolute certainty of your will. "Ich möchte Sie (freundlich) bitten, mir weiteres Informationsmaterial zu senden." "Er möchte die Qualität seines Unterrichts hoch halten."


TomHench

Hmmm. I tried, "Er mochte gern zum Südpol reisen." and was marked wrong. But I do not understand why it is wrong. Can anyone help??? Thanks.


Andreja

"Möchte gern" - one of those is redundant (pleonasm), because both mean the same thing. "Gern" is being used with other verbs, but not with this one. It's like saying "I would like gladly". Alternatively you could say: "Er würde gern zum Südpol reisen."


Stan1928

DUOs "correct" response is more like he would like (enjoy) going to the south pole than he wants to.... It should be changed


kyrrit

I second this. Change the English prompt so that it prompts the German that is wanted! You are not the only commmenter here who has issues with this (see Ben above). It's incorrect and, moreoever, confusing to learners, to prompt incorrectly.


David874046

Was ist falsch mit: "Er möchte nach dem Südpol reisen."


Fiyalka2

This sounds very antiquated, although even a little bit poetic. You might read it in old books from 2 centuries ago.
In modern German, it would mean that the South Pole travels first, and he wants to travel afterwards. ;o)


Stan1928

A better translation would be "er will zum Sudpol reisen" --which was not offered


AlanSermon

"Er will zum Südpol reisen" works, but "Er will zum Südpol fahren" doesn't, even though it suggests "fahrt" as an option for "travel".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.