"He wants to travel to the South Pole."

Translation:Er möchte zum Südpol reisen.

April 7, 2018

5 Comments


BLRT2000

Why zum and not, for example,nach?

April 7, 2018

Paralars1

prepositions follow pretty arbitrary rules in most languages, you'll just have to remember which preposition goes with which verb / place.

In this case, it is zum because Südpol is always used with an article: Der Südpol. The correct preposition here is zu and therefore it is zu dem Südpol which becomes zum Südpol. nach is generally used for places that don't use an article, e.g. countries or cities.

April 7, 2018

Ben660005

I was under the impression that "will" (wollen) is "want" and that "möchte" is "would like to". I don't think that any of the three options is accurate enough

September 7, 2018

Ben660005

I think it should have "er will zum sudpole reisen". Or have I missed something?

September 7, 2018

TomHench

Hmmm. I tried, "Er mochte gern zum Südpol reisen." and was marked wrong. But I do not understand why it is wrong. Can anyone help??? Thanks.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.