"Tu as un portefeuille et un sac."

Translation:You have a wallet and a bag.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


GiraffeNecked1

That was hard

April 7, 2018

Tilo_K

Should the -s- in “as un” be pronounced or not? Google Translate omits it.

July 12, 2018

Andy777086

Yep

April 13, 2018

Teri291310

Oui

April 13, 2018

Teri291310

Strangely enough I got portefeuille right but not tu as and et

April 13, 2018

krista189497

my speakers are terrible I never remember to imagine the "tu as" because I never ever can hear it...

May 12, 2018

bonny589554

I did the translation as above and it said it was wrong- "you have got" was indicated as the correct answer

April 22, 2018

krista189497

c'est drole

May 12, 2018

create4me

As a native English female speaker a 'portefeuille' for me would be a purse not a wallet a man would carry a wallet. So purse was not accepted as the definition but for me it is correct.

June 24, 2018

knob700041

That's what I was going to say. Purse should be OK.

January 6, 2019

lindamarsh7

DL didn't pick up my answer

June 27, 2018

Michelle651810

Did not accept "billfold" for "portefeuille". Billfold is pretty common usage for a woman's wallet where I live.

July 11, 2018

AnnikaQED

Can't "un sac" also be a "purse"?

August 5, 2018

DanielB2019

Yes, and it's been used in other DL questions as a translation of "un sac." Consistency is not a strong point.

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.