1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as un portefeuille et un …

"Tu as un portefeuille et un sac."

Translation:You have a wallet and a bag.

April 7, 2018

14 Comments


Tilo_K

Should the -s- in “as un” be pronounced or not? Google Translate omits it.


Teri291310

Strangely enough I got portefeuille right but not tu as and et


krista189497

my speakers are terrible I never remember to imagine the "tu as" because I never ever can hear it...


bonny589554

I did the translation as above and it said it was wrong- "you have got" was indicated as the correct answer


create4me

As a native English female speaker a 'portefeuille' for me would be a purse not a wallet a man would carry a wallet. So purse was not accepted as the definition but for me it is correct.


knob700041

That's what I was going to say. Purse should be OK.


lindamarsh7

DL didn't pick up my answer


Michelle651810

Did not accept "billfold" for "portefeuille". Billfold is pretty common usage for a woman's wallet where I live.


AnnikaQED

Can't "un sac" also be a "purse"?


DanielB2019

Yes, and it's been used in other DL questions as a translation of "un sac." Consistency is not a strong point.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.