1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non venire qui."

"Non venire qui."

Translation:Do not come here.

March 22, 2013

12 Comments


Koolkaren

So you use the infinitive to give an order? Does it only work in the negative, or would you also say "Venire qui" for "Come here"? If it's true that you use the infinitive for the imperative, then this is WAY easier than French, but I have a feeling that there is more to it. :)


mukkapazza

There is more to it, but fortunately negative commands are just that simple :) you're usually safe with the infinitive, but you can also use the second person plural to address multiple people. Non venite qui would be just fine.

Moving away from negatives... the imperative has a separate conjugation for -are verbs, such as parlare, mangiare, cantare. (Note that the second person conjugation looks like the third person present indicative)

  • Speak louder! Parla più forte! Parlate più forte!
  • Eat something! Mangia qualcosa! Mangiate qualcosa!
  • Sing a song! Canta una canzone! Cantate una canzone!

The other verbs, ending in -ere and -ire, generally look just like the present indicative, with some exceptions you'll learn as you go along, such as sapere: know that I love you! Sappi che ti amo!


Koolkaren

Thank you for such a speedy and helpful reply! :)


Margaret_S

excellent response!


JocaMan

Man that was helpful! Have a lingot


Elena18

Would you see this on signs- used in places that English speakers would use "Do not enter"?


StanKing1

Or they might use vietato, as in "vietato fumare".


TriggerSmooth

I got this sentence in the infinitive lesson, but negative-imperative hasn't been taught yet, no?


David26043

The hint suggests that 'non venire' means 'stopped' so what's the go?


alanvoe

"non venire" is an impersonal imperative form and the closest translation to English is "do not come".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.