"Non venire qui."

Translation:Do not come here.

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


Koolkaren

So you use the infinitive to give an order? Does it only work in the negative, or would you also say "Venire qui" for "Come here"? If it's true that you use the infinitive for the imperative, then this is WAY easier than French, but I have a feeling that there is more to it. :)

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

There is more to it, but fortunately negative commands are just that simple :) you're usually safe with the infinitive, but you can also use the second person plural to address multiple people. Non venite qui would be just fine.

Moving away from negatives... the imperative has a separate conjugation for -are verbs, such as parlare, mangiare, cantare. (Note that the second person conjugation looks like the third person present indicative)

  • Speak louder! Parla più forte! Parlate più forte!
  • Eat something! Mangia qualcosa! Mangiate qualcosa!
  • Sing a song! Canta una canzone! Cantate una canzone!

The other verbs, ending in -ere and -ire, generally look just like the present indicative, with some exceptions you'll learn as you go along, such as sapere: know that I love you! Sappi che ti amo!

March 22, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for such a speedy and helpful reply! :)

March 22, 2013

Margaret_S

excellent response!

April 10, 2015

JocaMan

Man that was helpful! Have a lingot

May 12, 2017

Elena18

Would you see this on signs- used in places that English speakers would use "Do not enter"?

March 22, 2013

Blomeley

yes

April 28, 2013

StanKing1

Or they might use vietato, as in "vietato fumare".

February 27, 2016

TriggerSmooth

I got this sentence in the infinitive lesson, but negative-imperative hasn't been taught yet, no?

November 27, 2016

David260430

The hint suggests that 'non venire' means 'stopped' so what's the go?

April 3, 2019

il-terrestre

Eesh

January 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.